Friday, February 4, 2011

Maybe I Should Re-Name This Blog!

     I Know! I know! You're sick of me complaining, moaning, joking, spitting, spouting, and kvetching about....SNOW!!! But I can't help myself! Every time I look out of a window, it's all I see!! Maybe I should call this blog Poetesswug's SNOW Blog!! LOL
     The header photo is my backyard!...*sigh*...Remember what it used to look like?
      Now all of the green grass and flowers are buried!
        And the pool is buried!
      When I look out the window early every morning, hopeful that some miracle has happened overnight and all of the snow will be gone!...or at the very least, that the mounds and mounds of it are only just a poetic dream...because boy Oh boy! have I been writing poems about it!!...What I keep seeing is this...
      And the more I look...
     ...the more I'm longing for the 'good old days' of sneezing, wheezing, itching, scratching, sunny...
         ...SPRING!!!! :-)
     And I don't think I'm the only one longing for Spring either! Croatian_Latina, over at the blog Croatia, is trying to fight the winter blues too! She's in Iowa, in the U.S. right now, and this is what they've been dealing with!
       Look familiar??!!! LOL
     But, on a good note, I'm still smiling! And the reason is....first of all, a lot of prayer and good association....and then, because people, including you all, keep giving me reasons to smile! :-) I was smiling first thing this morning when I went to my Wuglyees etsy shop and found that I had made 3 sales overnight!!
     One was the black men's slippers I custom made; One was the brown butterfly necklace I crocheted with the red wire; And one was the multi-colored brooch I made with the Czech glass fly attached to it! It's nice to see some of my more creative and different items going out of the shop now. It kinda gives me fuel to keep creating, and keep thinking out of the box! :-) 
    Speaking of 'BOX', I got another reason to smile, in the mail last night. I'll let the pictures tell you the story.
      I'm tempted to tell you the who, what, when, where, and how of my getting these chocolates....but I didn't get permission from the sender to do that. So, just let me say that SOMEBODY was VERY happy with something they received from me!!...And that SOMEBODY put a gigantic, humongous, Cheshire Cat smile on my face when the mail came! ^_^ 
      I don't know how they taste...yet! It was late when I got them, and it's not even breakfast time now, but they smell DELICIOUS!!! And...truly...there's not many chocolates that I've ever met that I didn't like on some level!!! ^_^ So thank you 'Special SOMEBODY'!! You made my evening!! :-) And made me know that a repeat of this poem was a must today!!


A snow storm on the way,
finding out you're hard in debt.
Somehow it's not so bad,
if you have melted chocolate!

Bad news everywhere,
want to throw your T.V. set.
Thankfully there's music
and some deep dark chocolate!

Doggie had an accident,
another long trip to the vet.
A waiting room with lots to read,
but you can nibble chocolate.

Grocery shopping too.
While you run in their to get
dinner for the evening
you can grab some chocolate!

Okay, you know what's coming.
Are you sick of this poem yet?!
If you are, just roll your eyes,
and sit and eat some chocolate!


  1. ARE in a great mood today!! Congrats on the sales!!! Congrats on the thank you gift!! I've never had a customer do that! Enjoy your chocolate today and I'll be dreaming of it, and.....wiping the drool off my face!!

  2. CinLynn, Thank you my friend!! And I'm sure it's only a matter of time before your chocolates are gonna come to!! :-) Maybe my yarn is throwing people into some kind of altered mental state! :-/ If so, Shhhhh! Let 'em stay that way!! ^_^

  3. Congrats on the sales in your shop! Those chockies look good. I just made Coffee-coconut macaroons and they were delicious!
    I can't believe the amount of snow in your yard. Does it make a big mess when it melts, and does it even flood in places? How is the grass when it melts away? Does it take long for your lawn to recover? I ask because I've never lived in a area where it snows and I'm curious. I think it looks lovely and I want to play in it! LOL!

  4. Alittlesprite, Thank you!...Ooooo! Coffee-coconut macaroons!!!! They sound delicious! :-) I just tasted one of my chocolates too.....YUM!!!...The snow, amazingly, doesn't make a big mess usually. I think, because we have the trees and grass all over the place, it just mostly soaks into the ground...that is if it doesn't melt too fast. There's not much danger of that with near zero degrees right now too! The grass loves it!! It'll probably be very green in the backyard shortly after it all disappears...Too bad you can't come and play in it and experience hypothermia for yourself!! ^_^

  5. Haha chocolates and snow AGAIN! LOL
    Congratulations on the new sales! I don't even remember anymore when the last time was when I sold something :S But then again I don't have many items in my shop too, damn etsy prices keep me back.

  6. aww well done on your sales ;-)) Your garden etc looks amazing the views you have over the fields and to have a pool O my that must be a little bit of heaven in the summer. I dont want to wish my life away, but i can't wait for the spring and summer it can't come soon enough for me, my joints and hands do not like the cold and have been playing up Grrrrrr, so i am praying very hard for you that the snow goes for you very soon ;-))) Enjoy your weekend o yes and your yummy chocolates, dee x

  7. Mariann, Yep! Chocolates and SNOW AGAIN!! ^_^ That;s all there is in the world right now...except Mandarin orange cake!...And be patient. I think your sales are gonna come too! :-)

  8. delia, I'm with you about the weather. My bones have been playing 'crackling' symphonies too!! I just keep crocheting so I can keep them limber!...Spring will be here soon!...Spring will be here soon!....Until then, I've got chocolate!! ^_^

  9. I can't even imagine that much snow. WOW! But at least you have chocolate. That helps. :] I hope you enjoy your weekend with the Babe! Stay warm!

  10. Congrats on all the etsy sales!! And I hear ya on this weather! Great pictures! And boy do I love chocolates!!

    Thanks for your nice comment on my latest post! :)

  11. Hollie, Oh how right you are!! The 'Babe' and The 'Chocolate'!! I think that's what weekends are made of! ^_^

  12. Cathy, Thank you! Wish I could share my chocolates with you!....{Of course you know I'm just kidding, right?!...MINE! MINE!! ^_^}

  13. May I make a suggestion? I'm struggling too with the snow and winter, and I've spent 10 extra minutes a day with my eyeballs to the sun, and it's perked my mood up a little. I'm wondering if I have a mild case of seasonal affective disorder.

    Maybe it would help you?

  14. Holyoke Home, Ha! That's all I've been doing is looking out the window...Today the sun is fantastic!!...I have had mild depression over the years, but mine has been associated with my hormonal cycle. My mood doesn't alter by the season. I can be 'testy' no matter what season it is!! ^_^

  15. Congrats on your sales! That chocolate box reminded me of my best friend...she got a job at Fannie May when we were in high school. She said they could have all the chocolate they wanted...after a bit, she didn't touch the stuff anymore! Maybe that should be my new diet all I want and then maybe I'd get sick of it..hmmmm...nah.

  16. Oh the chocolate. OH MY GOODNESS! :)

  17. yaya, Thank you!! You know what?...This is the first time I ever tasted Fannie May chocolates! I'm usually a Russell Stover's girl. They're very good...decadent! I don't think eating tons of them would make me want to not eat them anymore though! ^_^

  18. Skylar, Ha! Ha! They taste as good as they look too! :-) ...Sorry. ;-]

  19. Congratulations on the 3 sales! What a wonderful surprise to wake up to.

    You have had quite a harsh winter out east. Hopefully little bright signs of spring will appear soon. It's fun to compare your backyard snow/summer photos. Love the sweet robin.

    So glad you like the chocolates from Fannie May! We always have a box ... or two ... or three in the house. ENJOY!

    Every evening, both Bruce and I have been putting your luxurious afghan to use. Even the dogs snuggle up beside me when I'm all wrapped up cozy warm. Thank you!

  20. Julie, I am so glad to hear my "baby" is being so loved!! :-) And thank you so much for my 'Love In A Box'!! LOL They're delicious!! They almost make these piles and piles of snow bearable! ^_^ I said ALMOST!!!


Wait!! Click the "Join This Site" button, and leave me a comment! I'd love to get your thoughts! ^_^