Wednesday, March 23, 2011

A Free Gift, Even Though It's NOT A Car, Trumps The Weather!

      You're probably wondering what the car reference is in my title. I'll tell you in a minute...UGH!....but first I need to show you my free gift! Or should I say free gifts! They came in the mail last night. And where I thought one free gift was good, trust me, two free gifts are better! ^_^
       Remember the earrings I won about a week and a half ago on planettreasures blog?! Well, they're hereeeeeee!
       Please forgive my bad photos. The light was really bad in the house last night, but I just had to show them! I love my new Peruvian Opal earrings!! I'd never seen or heard of Peruvian Opals before. I googled them so I could become more knowledgeable...I like learning new stuff! :-)) ... and little did I know, but apparently Peruvian Opals are the new gem!...Have you seen or heard of them?!
     I love the natural shape of them, and the fact that I don't have any like them....because you know I have a ton of earrings, right?! LOL {I should do a blog post on them....or two...or three blog posts! ^_^}
       And if these weren't good enough, she sent me another pair too!! I didn't know that it was another pair of earrings though, until I opened the other little package...
      ...and got a big smile on my face when these came out, in all their colorful, flower-ful glory!! :-]
       Aren't they beautiful?! :-) I came online this morning, all prepared to just talk to you and show you my earrings....and as I was editing the photos the phone rang.... O_0 It was my hubby!
      He was sitting on the side of the road. The car completely shut down on him!!...GREAT!!! We just got rid of the 'ghetto-mobile' a little while ago, and now our only remaining car wants to 'act up' too!...He called to get a ride to work, and then...
      ...had to call the towing company to come and tow the car to the car repair shop...*sigh* {The Tow Truck Wall Print above is from an Etsy shop called SweetpeaKidPrints} Something tells me that "there goes our nice tax refund!" 
     I have no idea how he's getting home today...but I'm sure there's going to be a conversation about buying a new car soon! He's about had it with our 'Piece of cars' as he calls them. LOL Considering....I might not argue about a new car at this point...*smh*
     In other news, the backyard is almost clear of snow again!!! It's like a bad Roller Coaster ride!! Snow one day....No snow the next....Tons of snow the next day.....then the sun comes out and now? Hardly no snow!....But we're due to get a 'Spring-time Snow Storm' starting today!!...I feel like quoting Bette Davis: "Fasten your seatbelts...It's going to be a bumpy night!"
      On a good note.....finally, right?! ^_^ and my girlfriend were having a conversation about books to read. We have lots to read anyway, but we wanted something else to sink our brain into too. Something light. I told her about how much I enjoyed the book I recently read, "The Help". That's the one she's going to read now, I think. I told her that I always wanted to read "To Kill A Mockingbird".
       So she got it for me!! :-) So you'll be hearing me talk about it soon......that's your warning! LOL I've seen the movie too many times to count, but everybody always says "You should read the book!" So now I will!! :-) I hope it doesn't disappoint....because I LOVE the movie! I hate it when movies don't live up to books. This could be a bad case of the reverse!...Anyway, I'm excited to get started on it sometime this week. Maybe I'll start it this afternoon....when the 'Spring-time Snow Storm' starts....UGH! Have you read it?!

Read a Good Book?!

Have you read any good books lately?
Have you quietly sat all alone
and thumbed through the word-filled pages,
of a story your mind made it's own?

Have you drifted away to a place
where you almost could smell the sea?
Where you found yourself so out of sorts
that you didn't quite know who to be?

Has a character brought you to tears;
Made you think of a time long since gone?
Have you been so enthralled with a writer
that their every word said formed a bond?

Have you learned new things for your future;
Remembered some things from your past;
because of great words put on paper
that made all the memories last?

Have you been so excited to finish
that you restrained the desire to look?
Have you told all your friends about it?
Well, it sounds like you've read a good book!


  1. Well....first off, I really like those flower earrings! I can just imagine you wearing those! Congrats on the win and all the freebies! I love freebies!
    Second....your poor car. :( It's such a pain to have car problems, but it DOES sound like you're overdue for a new one.
    Last....I read To Kill A Mockingbird when I was a kid and I loved it!!! I'm sure you will too. I'm not a reader, neither then nor now, but I remember having a hard time putting that one down. It's a classic! Enjoy!

  2. CinLynn, Thanks for the sympathies about my 'old blue bomb', and for the excitement you raised about my new book read! :-) I'm glad I have somebody to ask questions...if there are any. ^_^ Maybe I'll wear my earrings while I read it. It'll be my "thing"! Ha! Ha! Have a good day my friend!

  3. I hear ya about the weather! Friday it was 70 degrees and now it is snowing again! Hello spring??? lol

    Sorry to hear about the car, hope it isn't too costly to fix.

    Those are beautiful earrings you received!


  4. Deb, so sorry to hear about the car problem. Hope that the car buying goes smoothly. Congrats on all the wins lately. Very beautiful earrings. Yes I have red To Kill A Mocking Bird a very long time ago. I read a book every now and then only because I have such a hard time putting a book down once I get started. Lovely poem. Have a good day!!

  5. Cathy, I know!!! This weather is wild, isn't it?! It just started snowing again here too!...As to the car, I hope it's not that costly. My husband thinks it might be though. He thinks the oil pump may be gone. :-/ Oh Well! Onward and crochet-ward!!! LOL

  6. Thank you, Miss Wug: for your post, sharing. And yes, the Good News. (Perhaps I've been trying to add a cubit to my stature again, ha!)As for a 'light' read.....I don't know that To Kill a Mockingbird will fit into that category but it is truly a classic and one of the best of the deeply written novels. Car schmar....if it'aint one thing, itst'other. All we can do is laugh and know there's a plan. Keeps us on our toes, sometimes literally, no? Take care, Debbie.

  7. SnowflakeDreams1, Thanks Velma. I know it's going to be a pain. It's not something either hubby or I want to do. We're hoping for something good from the car repairman. We'll...UGH...see! LOL...And YAY! Another person to swap brain cells with about To Kill A Mockingbird!!! :-) I'll be talking to you about it, no doubt...And thanks about the poem too!

  8. SOiNTOiT, Ha! Ha! Ha! About adding the cubit to your stature, or life span, thing...Won't work! :-]...And thanks for the hint about To Kill A Mockingbird! Since you read it, I may have to pick your brain about it! :-)) I'm hoping to start it later today hopefully...And about the car, in the scheme of things it's only a drop in the bucket, but just the same it's one of the necessary things right now, so....gotta find one or fix it!...whether we want to or not! LOL Thanks for your comment!

  9. oooohhhh what a lovely gift those earings are gorgeous no wonder you were smiling ;-) I hope hubby got back home ok, sorry to hear about the cars and your crazy weather ;-)dee x

  10. delia, Aren't those earrings gorgeous?!!! My girlfriend came over this afternoon and fell in love with them too! But I still have them!!! {But she tried....Oh! She tried! :-)}...Hubby will get home sooner or later. We have too many friends for him to be left stranded...And it's starting to snow again too!...*smh*

  11. I have to say that I love those earings! Adorable!

  12. Thanks Priscila!! :-)

  13. I love the earrings! I don't wear much jewelry, except earrings and those are so cute! Sorry about the car and I hope it doesn't cost a ton. I swear, whenever I get a few bucks ahead I think I should just throw it into the street because somehow it's going to get taken by some repair person! I loved the book THE HELP...I work with someone who knows the author. I know you'll enjoy it!

  14. yaya, Thanks! Me too! I can't wait to have a reason to wear them!...I LOVE earrings....Well, jewelry...almost too much!! :-))...The car still hasn't been repaired. Waiting is tough. But they'll figure it out I'm sure...And Yes! The Help was good!! I hope To Kill A Mockingbird is as good!! :-)

  15. I am trying to convince Hubby to get rid of our "horrid beast" of a car to!

  16. Alittlesprite, Yeah, horrid beast! Good name! :-))


Wait!! Click the "Join This Site" button, and leave me a comment! I'd love to get your thoughts! ^_^