Sunday, March 6, 2011

I'm Heading Down a New Road

      Yep! I'm heading down a new road...creatively. And I'm so thankful to my customer for pointing me down it. Do things like that happen to you? You're going along, minding your own business, and then something happens that gets your creative juices flowing?!
    Well, that's what's going on with me now. All weekend I've been making lapel pins for men to wear on their suits! The blue and black prototype I showed the customer...
     ...was just the beginning!
     I made a couple of more...
       A green and black one and a red one!
      I made another one too, but Shhhh! It'll be going to the customer as a free gift...SURPRISE!! :-) 
     I know! You're probably saying to yourself: "What is that nutty girl getting so excited about now?!" ^_^ I'm sorry. But 'that's how I roll'. :-)) Most of the time it's Noxema, lotion, vitamins, Ben Gay, reading glasses, and canes...but every once in a while something new and exciting comes into my life!!! ^_^
    As a matter of fact, I've been making my little flower necklaces too for quite a while. But I never went to a small, small scale with this!!!
     On this Sunday morning, my brain is full of all kinds of possibilities!!! :-)...First I have to make two more lapel pins for the customer. Lilac and white, and chocolate brown and green. I'll do that later today. Then, it's me and all of my tiny needled possibilities!!!!!!
     Oooo! I need to calm down!
      Ahhhh!....That did it. ^_^ Don't you just love wallpaper photos?!...My girlfriend sent me a 'slew' of them! You'll be seeing them from time to time around here...So, I'm off to get my day started. Breakfast with my hubby, some studying to finish, a spiritual meeting, and some more crocheting. I've got a full day ahead of me......a day of calm and quiet too. What are you doing today?!

I Am Rich

I am rich in loving friendships.
Rich in loyalty and love.
I am rich in deep emotions,
and in my love for God above.

I am rich in complications.
Rich in insight from my years.
Rich in belly folding laughter.
Rich in sympathetic tears.

I am rich as I can be,
in things not taken in a flash.
Not all abundance can be counted.
Rich is not always in cash.


  1. Aaaahhhh im so pleased he liked them im loving the red one love the center piece of it. And your necklaces are so delicate looking. Its sooo exciting when new doors open im really pleased for you ;-)) Hope you have had a lovely chilled out sunday, have a lovely week, dee x

  2. I love the lapel pins for men! A small splash of color to liven up a conservative suit. Isn't it a wonderful feeling when that creative energy is heightened? The tiny flower necklaces are fabulous! So very dainty and delicate. Happy crocheting!

  3. Those lapel pins are really cool! How fun for men who are soooo plain...I love the poem because it's so true..Rich is not always in cash. Today is my favorite, dinner, peace, reading, walking in nature if weather is permitting...just chillin' until the new work week. Yep, that would be tomorrow! Have a good week Deb!

  4. Thank you delia! I think the red one is my favorite too. Now I'm all excited about making them! I have all kind of colors lined up!...And yes, I'm having a chilled out far. I hope it stays like that too...and also for you! :-)

  5. Julie, Thank you!! I'm happy he inquired about it! Otherwise I wouldn't have considered doing it...I don't think. :-)...I'm glad you like the small flower necklace too. I think I'll be making more of them too, if there's an interest...and my hands hold out to work with that tiny needle! :-))

  6. yaya, Yay! You like the lapel pins too! I'm so glad for the feedback on them. I hope they get some interest in my shop. I'm excited about all the different colors I could make!...Thanks for the nice words on the poem too. Have a good rest of the day. Tomorrow will be here 'lickety split', as my grandmother used to say. :-)

  7. You crack me up! But you totally have reason to be excited those lapel pins are so unique and cool! Ben gay is super exciting too though :) Canes? Meh.

  8. YEAH!!! Those are fantastic. And I love how you've styled the images. Congratulations for adding something new to your repertoire

  9. Lindsey, *Teehee*...I'm glad you get me! I'm an 'old girl'. Gotta talk from what I know! ^_^ Ben and Arthur (Arthritis that is) are old friends of mine! LOL)...I'm glad you like my lapel pins too!

  10. Holyoke Home, Yay! You like them too!! I am so thankful to get some positive feedback on them! I appreciate you taking the time to do it. :-]

  11. I just love the buttons you used! The ones with the red lapel pin & the necklace are beautiful. They look like jewels.

  12. Jo-anne, Awwww! Thank you! They're all buttons I've collected or been given over the years. You can't beat "vintage"! :-))

  13. Deb, Love those lapel pins but now you need to just make some of those beauties for the scrapbookers and card makers of the world. They would look so good in a biege or cream color for a more vintage looking page or card. Love the poem. Congrats on a new road traveled.

  14. yay for heading down a new road (seems our lives are running parallel to each other)

    you always get me to smile! and your poems are just so creative!

    (oh you should have seen Beli's reaction when she woke up this morning and found Daddy at home. She was sooooo happy! smiling at him, and proudly telling her cousins, 'it's my Daddy.")

  15. SnowflakeDreams1, I'm glad you like the pins!...And you know what? I was going to make some of my crochet flowers for the scrapbookers waaaay back when I first started my shop, but the going price for them was so not worth it for me...considering how long it takes me to make one of my flowers (with the back on them, the button, and the sewing involved). And they wanted them in bulk! Maybe I'll have to revisit the idea, with a more modified version of my flowers. Thanks for the idea. Maybe you can help me get an idea for them. :-)...And thanks for the nice words about the poem too.

  16. Elisa, Yes, new roads for both of us...but your road has had many more miles on it than mine! LOL I'm so happy for your new starting road, because you'll all be traveling it together now. :-)...,Thanks for the nice words about the poem too. Have a good day today...with Beli's 'daddy'.


Wait!! Click the "Join This Site" button, and leave me a comment! I'd love to get your thoughts! ^_^