Thursday, November 24, 2011

Pretty In Pink...And Maybe Watermelon!

       I don't have much to talk about today...and stop applauding! ^_^ I guess I talked myself out yesterday!...Well, if you've been following me for a while you know that's probably not true! LOL I can FIND something to talk about in a drop of a hat!! LOL
      But I've decided that since a lot of you are probably busy elsewhere today anyway...(celebrating Thanksgiving...a holiday which I personally don't celebrate...Christmas either...just saying!)...I'm not gonna try to talk my 'own' ear off! ^_^ Instead I'm just gonna show you the really pretty treasury that my friend Cindy, of CinLynn Boutique's Blogspot, curated the other day!...
        She titled it Pretty in Pink...and it is too! :-) Sooo many pretty pink things! :-) She added one of my little pink things from my Wuglyees shop in there too! My Pink Crochet Flower Crest Button Necklace!...
       And yes! I'm partial to this little pink thing! ^_^ I sure wish somebody else was!! LOL...Anyway! From her treasury, I also liked these...

       You can click on any of the pictures above to go directly to the items. They're all for sale! :-)
      Her pink is very pretty, but I've been more into watermelon the last couple of days! I started another headband. It's got lots of colors in it, but watermelon is the main one...
       Isn't it pretty?! :-] This is as far as I'd gotten on it by the time I took the photos...
       I think I'm gonna put a watermelon flower on it too...or black. We'll see....And maybe you'll see too...tomorrow. I'm hoping to have my hubby take some backyard photos of Shequita wearing all of my new headbands some time today. :-) round out my post I wanted to share the most beautiful wire-wrapped pendant I've seen in a while!...
       It's not pink....or watermelon. It's Strawberry Quartz! I love it!!...
        Oh Yeah! I re-did the custom order turquoise and Magenta headband too. I didn't put any turquoise in the flower this time. And I made the flower a little bit smaller...This is what the original one looked like...
         It had a little button too...but it looked too young for my customer...I think, anyway!...This is the new one...
       It's only a subtle difference, but I think this one looks a little more grown up. What do you think?!
      That's all folks!! ^_^ Hubby and I are about to have breakfast...I almost had him fry me some hotdogs! ^_^ I don't know why I'm craving fried hotdogs...of all things! But I can't get them off of my mind!!...But no! This morning it's gonna be pancakes, sausage and hash brown omelets for us!
      We have a friend stopping by later today. Maybe I'll have my fried hotdogs then! ^_^ ...Sometimes when you stop by my blog you just never know what you're gonna get, do you?! ^_^  Have a good day everybody!!


Sometimes you expect a little 'This', and you get 'That'.
Sometimes you will wave away some dust, but it's a gnat.

Sometimes it's an image in the distance that's right here.
Sometimes all the straining isn't worth the things you hear.

Sometimes you will find that 'pretty bad' has got a perk.
Sometimes a vacation is the thing that you call work.

Sometimes conversation meant to heal can go too far.
and sometimes on reflection you are happy who you are.

Sometimes poetry can be so random, and yet deep.
And sometimes it's, upon reflection, thoughts you ought to keep.


  1. Great pink pictures and your corsage looks great :)

    Bee happy x
    Have a delicious day!

  2. Bee Happy, Thank you. And I liked all of Cindy's pink too! :-) Have a good day!

  3. Oh I love pink,especially that first image.

    Happy Thanksgiving to you and yours.I love the last line of your poem so true.

  4. Hey! Pleasant surprise to see my treasury here! Thanks!!! I'm so glad you like it! And your pink flower really belongs, don't you think?
    I'm sure your customer will love the headband! It turned out great!
    Have a great day and don't eat too many fried hotdogs! Teehee!
    Nice poem too!


  5. Becky, Yes...I know you like pink! :-) You're even wearing a pink hat in your avatar photo!!...And thanks for the poem love too! :-] Thanks for the nice comment. Have a good day!

  6. CinLynn, I thought it was just a beautiful treasury! Such a soft color...And thanks for the thumbs up on the poem and the remade headband! I hope she likes it. Now she's got a choice anyway! :-] You're entered again!...Off to plan a hotdog of a meal! :-))

  7. I love the pink cake stand and the pink bag!

  8. Gill, Thanks!...Me too! :-]

  9. Deb thank you for sharing all the pink. It is very pretty even though I am not someone who is into pink. The cake stand and the ring really caught my attention. Great poem. Have a good evening.

  10. Awesome! Love these items! Pink is my favorite color too!!

  11. SnowflakeDreams1, It was my pleasure, Vel! When I saw Cindy's treasury I was immediately "in"! It was so pretty!! And I'm not that into pink as a stand alone color either. :-] By the way, I'm glad you liked the poem too. Thanks!...Have a good rest of the day!

  12. Julie, I'm so glad you liked them! :-) And thanks for stopping to say so!

  13. I'm loving all the pretty in pink things.

  14. Jo-anne, :-) Thanks, Jo!


Wait!! Click the "Join This Site" button, and leave me a comment! I'd love to get your thoughts! ^_^