Tuesday, May 22, 2012

Strawberries.......and Roses!


       Aren't these strawberries beautiful?!...Not like I needed much prompting, but just looking at them sent my mind reeling over what I would have for breakfast. LOL Nope! I don't have strawberries. I guess watermelon will have to do. :-]
     But that's alright. If I don't have strawberries in the fridge, I still have some to look at...

       ...in this treasury entitled Strawberries In The Green...curated by oenopia. She had strawberries in here...


    ...and all kinds of other goodies too!...



   ...Even a "goodie" of mine!...

       
        ...My "Fishing Life" poem, in a frame. :-) {You can click on the photo above and go over and read the poem, if you like.}

       Kinda nice to have one of my items featured in a treasury....And even nicer when you have two items featured in two different treasuries at the same time! :-) This one is entitled Roses, Roses Everywhere...


         ...It was curated by Jo-anne (Blooming Lovely blog)...I was very flattered by this one because she said that my new crochet flower necklace inspired her to make the treasury. :-) Isn't that nice?!...


      And of course, it had other flowers in it...roses...


      Click --> HERE <-- to go and see them all...I'm just gonna show you my favorite one in here...besides mine I mean. :-)) ...


       QuietMischief created this one...Can you tell what it is?!...


       It's a Rainbow Duct Tape Rose Ring!!...I'll say...AGAIN...what I always say, "People are so creative!" I mean...duct tape...a ring! And a pretty ring too!...In all kinds of colors!!...

  
        They almost look like 'Froot Loops', don't they?!! ^_^


     I guess I still have breakfast on the brain after all. ^_^ I better go get some...Have a good day, Everybody! :-)
 

Hungry Stomach

My empty stomach's grumbling
was as noisy as could be!
So demanding in it's urging,
and it's "Hungry" symphony.

I awakened to it's music,
and the fluttering that it caused.
I tried to just ignore it,

with its twist and turning gnaws!

Like a 'stick-in-hand' conductor,
setting music to a riot,
I'll direct some food into it,
so that it will just be QUIET!

8 comments:

  1. Thank you for featuring our duct tape rose rings in your post!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. It was my pleasure, Michele! :-)

      Delete
  2. Love strawberries and roses :) great post

    Bee happy x
    Have a delicious day!

    ReplyDelete
  3. Whenever I see strawberries I always think of my late MIL..she loved strawberry patterned anything..she even had wallpaper with a strawberry pattern and strawberry cannisters...so cute. I love the rings. I've seen so many clever things done with duck tape..purses, plastic water bottles that the labels were taken off and duck tape wrapped around it to decorate it for parties...I'm just not that clever, I'm still using it to fix junk around the house! Hope your breakfast was yummy!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. You know, Yaya, I think I had some of those strawberry canisters at one time! I distinctly remember having flour and sugar in them! :-] ... And I hadn't heard anything about the whole duct tape craze. As usual...behind the times and trying to catch up! LOL...By the way, breakfast was delicious!! I had fried Spam...Yum!....Don't hate! ^_^ Somebody's gotta be eating it!!!

      Delete
  4. Gosh those strawberries look so delicious. Its a shame they aren't in season here :(
    I would never have thought of that duct tape ring looking like froot-loops but it certainly does and without all of that sugar :D

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Hi Jo!...Imagine if the rings were made of strawberry duct tape, huh?! :-))

      Delete

Wait!! Click the "Join This Site" button, and leave me a comment! I'd love to get your thoughts! ^_^