Wednesday, July 18, 2012

Just Think About It A Different Way...That's All!

      Sometimes life isn't about changing everything, or about 'baring up'. Sometimes it's just about mentally looking at things a different way...I know for a fact that this is true, because without my mind some days I'd be a blobby mass of yarn and thread, with a crochet hook sticking out of it! LOL
     That's kinda where I would've been yesterday...if not for my mind. I wasn't feeling that 'hot'. I don't know why. But it started with me waking up, after a lot more sleep than I normally get, feeling 'blah!' Then blah gave way to anxiousness....anxiousness gave way to clogginess...clogginess gave way to sneezing and body aches and...'blah!'
      It took all I had, considering the fact that I was fully aware that it was creeping up to 98 degrees outside!, to mentally picture myself in a sunny place (like the place in the header photo)...yes, a sunny place...but not an inflamed place! ^_^ ...

      I had no intentions of going out in it.....Do I look crazy?!! O_O ....On second thought...since I just saw my hair in the mirror....don't answer that! LOL...No, my intention was to keep blowing my nose, drink lots of water, take my vitamins, eat a little something, and crochet...which I did! {I'm working on a new project that I'll share with you soon. It's something I haven't done in a while. I needed to exercise my mind. :-)}

       So, as I was saying, sometimes life isn't about changing everything. I mean...I can't change all of that over sun-exposed, browning, straw-looking grass in the backyard and make it look like it was a lush forest or something. Or could I?! :-) ....

       And could I make the fact that rain was coming seem like a good thing?!....

      And could I get lost in the beauty of the backyard, even though the flowers are feeling the heat?!.....Yes....Yes I could!...

       It's all about the mind and how you choose to look at things! :-) ...You'll be happy to know....or at least I was happy to know...that the mind is a wonderful companion when you're not feeling well...if it's been trained well I mean. And mine has been trained by the best! ^_^ I got through not feeling my best yesterday. This morning I'm already feeling much better!
     I'm still gonna be exercising my mind today though. I'm trying to figure out how to make my husband a gourmet cook without letting him near the stove....and how to stop hair from growing on my chin and hubby's back! Ugh! I don't know if there's a mental 'weed-whacker' big enough for the two of us!!! LOL
       Have a hairless happy day, everybody ^_^....except in the places you wanna think about it growing I mean! :-) 

Everything Is Getting Older

Everything is getting older,
past it's time, and rusting fast!
No matter how many times you oil it,
Somehow, still, it doesn't last.

Everything is getting older.
Even veggies just from the store,
have now browned and withered up.
They're not all shiny like before.

Everything is getting older.
Old dogs included, people too.
Even babies, from the womb,
start getting older, just past brand new!

Everything is getting older,
like real good books, with tales all told.
But, Wait a minute! Some books are good!
That's why "To read" will not get old.

Everything that's getting older
doesn't harm us and displease.
Just think of wisdom in the aging-
that's with people and with cheese!

All the things, those getting older,
showing marks and scars of time,
just need a tad bit more attention,
or just a small aged glass of wine! 


  1. Glad to nknow that you feel much better today. Even all the facts, you are still funny telling us the stories.
    I wasn't feeling hot yesterday either. My case was dehydration, it's been very warm here and water is a must!

    1. Thanks, Priscila...I'm glad you enjoy my silliness. ^_^ By the way, part of my problem might've been not drinking enough water too! I was sleeping instead of drinking. I was like one of those little ducks with the fluid in them that people ride around with in the back window of their cars....dipping my head....rocking back and forth......etc... LOL

  2. That's something else we have in common. I too would be a blobby mess of yarn with a hook sticking out of it if it wasn't for my mind.

    1. Ha! Ha! Ha! Yep!....I can see that!


Wait!! Click the "Join This Site" button, and leave me a comment! I'd love to get your thoughts! ^_^