Saturday, July 7, 2012

Nice Try, "Life"!


        You've probably heard a lot of the expressions like..."Life is just a bowl of cherries"...or..."Life is what you make it"...or..."Life is short". They're all true expressions, depending on how you look at life...which for me, usually, is pretty positively. But lately "life" has been coming at me full force and 'on-the-real'! It feels like it's trying to take me out! It's certainly getting in a few blows!
      But, "Nice Try, Life!"... I'm not letting you take away my good outlook. I'm gonna find ways to find the "spice in life" because I still know that "Life is good"! Mentally I'm trying to get a "new lease on life"... and pretty soon I'll be back to my positively out-looking self! and "For the life of me" I won't be able to remember all of the hard knocks you were trying to give me! ^_^ Is that enough "Life" idioms?! 
      Positivity, here I come again!!...Starting with the cute little warm and cozy pom pom laden eggs in the header photo! :-) How could anyone look at them and not smile?!...I'm getting some eggs warmed up for me right now too...in a frying pan...right next to some fried catfish and hash brown casserole! ^_^


        I may even see if I can get me a cozy cup of coffee to go with them! :-) Can you feel the positive washing over me?! '-'

        This little coffee cozy gave me a positive idea about my own future hand crocheted water bottle cozies too...I think they should have an interesting button. Not just a drawstring. I think that button looks so cool!

      And while I'm on the subject of tweaking my crocheted projects for more positiveness, why didn't I think of doing this...


       What a great idea! The flower makes it look so much more pulled together, and sophisticated...And I like that she used two colors side by side and then took them over into the design of the flower! Bravo!...Why didn't I think of this?! O_O I mean I crochet scarves all the time, and you KNOW how much I love a crochet flower...on everything!!!!...Oh Well, she beat me to it. 'Good-on-ya'! ^_^

      I might've been slightly distracted by 'life'. It's been 'trying to take the life outta me'! LOL...{Sorry. I still had a couple of 'life' idioms in me! ^_^}...But, try as it might, I still have some life in me! Life is not hanging me out to dry just yet!! ^_^ ...


      I've been getting a bit of sleep. I'm even using a monitor C-Pap machine for a week or two, to see if my sleep....or lack of sleep...issues have anything to do the machine. Time will tell!...I can also report that my friend that just got the dire Cancer diagnosis is doing better after her surgery. She's up, eating solid food, and, although her white blood count is dropping a bit, she's still in a positive state of mind looking forward!...If she can be.....so can I!!! "While there's life, there's hope!"

      So what if life makes you take to your bed on occasion...It's just for rejuvenation purposes, right?!! ^_^ ... Maybe that's where this idea came from...


       This is the project that I'm working on right now, that I was sharing with you yesterday. And now I can tell you what it is....or rather what's it's gonna be!...


       ...Patchwork Bedroom Slippers! :-)


       It's a vintage pattern that I've had for years. I've been saying I was gonna make them for-ever!...I wanna make them, not because I absolutely NEED a pair of patchwork slippers, but because I knew they would be challenging....and they sure are!
       I had to make stiff soles for the bottoms of them, and make a soft lining for the inside of them. Now I'm crocheting all of the pieces that will have to be configured and then sewn onto the outside of the lining! O_O ...Why do I do this kinda stuff to myself?!....Remember the Yo Yo bag?!....Oh Well, I guess "That's Life!" Ha! Ha!

      So anyway!....While life in the Wug household "is" moving at a slower pace these days...


     ...it is still moving!...and in a positive direction too!...I hope it's going the same way in your households...I know, it sounds all introspective and thought out this morning, but it's not. It's just life. :-) Have a good one, Everybody!

Minutes In A Year

524,160-All together,
make up all the minutes in a year.
124,800-At least-spent working
in a job, insecurely stressed with fear.

175,200 minutes, spent sleeping.
(Or, at least, they say thats how many you should get.)
5,475 minutes, taking showers.
(An aweful lot of time spent being soaking wet!)

87,600 minutes, spent eating.
(Estimated at 240 a day.)
The same amount is spent watching T.V.-
feeding your mind on what other people have to say.

5,600 minutes, spent in worship,
with another 21,840 preparing for it.
(That doesn't  seem like a lot of minutes to consider,
when you think of all the wholesome benefit.)

That leaves 6,045 little minutes
to ponder ways to show your degree of love;
To show you care about the people around you,
and to appreciate all the minutes from above!

8 comments:

  1. your article just made me smile , the past few days weren't the best ones , and now reading this ...I just remember ... I have to live thank you so much

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. ^_^ I'm glad it gave you a smile. Just remember, we're all in the same boat really. And since we can't control everything that happens to us, we have to control how we think about it! Or as you said...we have to live!

      Delete
  2. I love the patchwork slippers! I think they are really cute and the scarf with the flower is something you really could do too and make it super special. I loved the poem and I'm glad I took just a few minutes of this day to stop by for a blog visit!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thanks Yaya, about the scarf, the poem and the slippers!...I've had my creative eye on these slippers for quite a while. I don't know what I'm gonna do with them when they're done! LOL Just keep looking at them I guess!...and I'm glad you took a few minutes of your day to stop by for a blog visit too! ^_^

      Delete
  3. I think I'm going to like those patchwork slippers! Can't wait to see the finished product!
    Life IS like a box of chocolates...you never know what you're going to get.
    Nice post as usual! :)

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Aww...thanks, Cindy! :-) I hope they end up looking like they're suppose to! I can't quite see how they will just yet! LOL...Too bad they're not a box of chocolates!! ^_^

      Delete
  4. Those patchwork slippers look great & I am sure yours will look fabulous when you've finished them.
    You've actually reminded me that I need to get myself a new pair of slippers. I've often thought of making myself a pair but I always end up buying some from the shops.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Awww! Thanks, Jo! I love the look of the slippers too, but I just finished one of the slippers....WOW! That was a lot of work! In fact waaaaay too much work for a pair of slippers...no matter how cute they are! I'm only making the one. You can see today's blog post for the rest of the story! LOL...I'm sure you'd love making them, because you like making animals and things like that, with all of the pieces. NOT ME! ^_^

      Delete

Wait!! Click the "Join This Site" button, and leave me a comment! I'd love to get your thoughts! ^_^