Monday, July 9, 2012

Sleep...Crochet...Sleep...Crochet...Ooo! A Bird!

     Well, what do you want?! LOL This is what's going on with me these days. Attempts at sleeping....and attempts at crocheting something. Usually flowers. What else is there to talk about?! :-))

       This is my latest crochet project. And I know what you're thinking. Where is the slippers?! ^_^

    Well, the slippers are still in the same place they were the last time I saw them. And they're still not assembled either. Ugh!...I can't wrap my semi non-sleeping brain around configuring anything that involved right now.

      I say 'semi non-sleeping' because I "have" been getting some sleep. Just not "good" sleep...I have 'Sleep Apnea', and I use a C-Pap machine every time I want to go to sleep. It involves a full face mask and tubes running from my face, along with the sound of a breathing Darth Vader..."Luke, I am not your father." LOL...Yikes, where did that 35 year old reference come from?!! ^_^
      Anyway!...*Teehee* of late, I've been falling asleep fine, but less than two hours later....UP! Sometimes it's less time...The machine is suppose to be set so that I sleep approximately 6 hours straight through, without interruption. But that hasn't happened for a long time now!

       I've been attributing it to my hormonal changes, Spring allergies, an acquired sensitivity to perfumed smells...and cooking smells too!...or anything I could pin the disorder on, frankly! LOL Truth is I don't know why I'm all of a sudden not sleeping. My latest investigation has to do with the C-Pap machine. I was given a monitor type machine, so that they could record my patterns for a week and see if they could analyze what my problem is.
       Guess what?...I can't sleep with the monitor machine! The level that the machine starts to test at is waaaay to low for me. It's like having someone put your head in a bag and saying: "Just relax. The oxygen levels will calibrate themselves so that you won't die in a minute."...Yeah! Right! LOL...So, what happens next?!...I'll keep you posted. :-] 
       In the meantime, I crochet my flowers! :-)

      ....Get a little nap where I can...

       ...and crochet some more flowers! LOL

      What am I gonna do with all of these flowers?!...I don't know. They could be turned into anything at this point. If you want them, let me know. I'll list them in my Wuglyees Etsy shop for you for a very reasonable price. :-)
      I could be blanketing the world with flowers, because clearly I've got...

   ...miles and miles! LOL

       I was beginning to think that maybe the lack of sleep was driving me bonkers when I saw this huge swooping thing land in the backyard...a thing that I originally thought was an ostrich...just saying. It was moving kinda big and kinda fast! :-)) 
      And YES! I did get a picture of it!...

      The size of my backyard, and my picture taking skills, are making it look a whole lot smaller than it was. TRUST ME! When it took to flight hubby and I were so mesmerized that we forgot to click the camera!...We still aren't exactly sure what it was. A vulture?! eagle?!...a wild turkey?!
       Whatever it was was probably attracted there by the same thing that attracted two huge blackbirds to the woods yesterday. We don't know what that was either, but the woods were the main attraction yesterday...I hope nothing is dead out there! O_O Hubby didn't wanna go look!...Can't say I blamed him either! I didn't wanna watch anything yesterday except the Wimbledon Men's Final. :-)
        Congratulations to Roger Federer! He did it again!! And now he's the world number one again too!...Wonder what the former world number one, Novak Djokovic is gonna think about that. O_O

     Andy Murray played his heart out though. His speech at the end actually brought me to tears. I look forward to seeing him win a 'major' some time in the very near future. :-]

     Okay...I'm off to try to get me a few more winks, along with hubby. That man sure knows how to sleep!! :-) Hopefully, pretty soon maybe hubby will be able to hang a sign like this one on our door...

       I'm leaving you with a poem that's NOT MINE today!...Go figure! LOL It's an appropriate one by Robert Frost that I was reminded of when I was looking through JessicasGifts. 

Stopping by Woods on a Snowy Evening  
By Robert Frost

Whose woods these are I think I know.  
His house is in the village though;  
He will not see me stopping here  
To watch his woods fill up with snow. 
My little horse must think it queer  
To stop without a farmhouse near  
Between the woods and frozen lake  
The darkest evening of the year.  

He gives his harness bells a shake  
To ask if there is some mistake.  
The only other sound’s the sweep  
Of easy wind and downy flake.  

The woods are lovely, dark and deep.  
But I have promises to keep,  
And miles to go before I sleep,  
And miles to go before I sleep.

Credit for the use of the poem goes to the Poetry Foundation      


  1. I'm so sorry you're having such trouble sleeping! I hope that changes for you soon. :(
    I really love the color combination of that first flower you made! Classy, classy, classy!! And I love the small one! Great boutonniere there! Have a good day and I hope you get some sleep.

    1. Thanks for all of your support through my sleep issues, Bead. Hopefully it'll get better soon...And thanks for the nice words about my flowers too. Looks like we think alike also. I thought that last one would make a great boutonniere too! :-)

  2. I'm having sleep problems due to the heat. Even with our a/c, our apartment is still rather warm thanks to being in full sun all day long! Sigh...

    Anyhow, you crocheted flowers are cute. I have no idea how to crochet or knit. I envy people that do those things.

    The "Do not ring doorbell" sign is great! I know several people that need one of those!

    1. Hi Malea!...Yeah, a lot of my friends are having a "time" with this heat!! And I can sympathize with the a/c and sun situation too! Although I'm thankful to not have any a/c issues at the moment...Thank you for the nice words about my crocheted flowers too! :-)I taught myself how to crochet and knit from a book. It's learn-able! Thanks for stopping by. Come again soon.

  3. Congrats to Federer!
    Sorry about your sleep or not sleeping situation. I like the sign on the door.
    Have a lovely week.

    1. Yes, Congrats to Roger! :-] ...And thanks for the sleep sympathy too! :-))

  4. Gosh I do hope that you are able to sort out what is causing you to have problems sleeping. I'm sure that the hot weather isn't helping much either.
    I'm crossing my fingers that you get some rest and that you're able to find out what is causing your sleepless nights.

    1. Thanks for your sympathies, Jo. I hope I figure it out soon too. It's really quite annoying!!!...The hot weather isn't the reason though. I have air conditioning. I never feel any temperature difference inside. My air is temperature controlled...No worries though. I'm sure I'll figure it out eventually! :-]

  5. Whoa...that's a big something in your yard! Very strange and I'm glad I haven't found anything like that in my woods! Then it would really earn it's name of "Creepy Woods"! Your sleep issues are the pits! I hope you can find some relief or cause for it.

    1. ^_^ You're so right! It was a "big something!" And We still don't know "big something" it was either!! ^_^ I know for sure that it wasn't sleep-inducing!


Wait!! Click the "Join This Site" button, and leave me a comment! I'd love to get your thoughts! ^_^