Friday, August 3, 2012

The Results Of The Sleep Study Are In...


        Three nights of chest wires, blood oxygen level monitors on my finger and up my nose, sleeplessness, anxiety, exhaustion, irritability, headaches, and just all around uncomfortableness...even in my prettiest nightie...*Thanks Hubby ^_^*...doing a sleep study to find out why I wasn't sleeping, etc...only to find out what?!...


       I'm old!!!...practically prehistoric! LOL...Big Surprise! ^_^ Ugh!...My body is just not holding up as well as I'd like it to. 
      They found out that apparently when I go to sleep I'm losing oxygen...and it's worrisome enough that the doctor wants me to be on oxygen at night now, when I go to bed...*sigh*...Oh well, I'll just have to adjust that mental visual I have of an old lady. 
       In my mind old ladies are the ones who have to wear oxygen masks and deal with spare oxygen tanks, plastic tubing, noisy oxygen pressure machines and hairy-browed husbands who stare at them with that "I'm sorry I can't fix it, honey" look!...That's not me, right?! O_O 
       I still like to play with dolls...

      
...Well, one doll really. My 'Baby Wuglye Bear'. :-) ...


       I still like to dress up in girlie jewelry...


     ...and go down memory lane with anyone who'll listen, about my young girl days...when I frolicked and played outside for hours with my sisters...

     
I'm not gonna lie. I'm not happy one bit about this new...old lady..development. Especially because I, apparently, am the old lady now!...Ha!....Now?!...As if I didn't know I was an old lady before now! ^_^ I mean...my joints creak, ache and sing when it rains or gets humid outside.  I'm growing hair...more like a 5 O'Clock shadow some days...on my chin, and occasionally on my knees and elbows!!....Hair!....on my elbows!!...and some of it is gray!! LOL
      I find myself repeating the same thing over and over. And I can't remember anything anymore!!...Is it any wonder I woke up with airplane terms on my mind yesterday?!...


     ...Oh Yeah, my mind is out there 'in the wild blue yonder' somewhere! ^_^

     The only good thing.....yeah, you knew I'd find something good about this, right?!...is that I'm not the only old...prehistoric one in my house! ^_^


      Thanks to the other prehistoric relic in my house, I don't have to be up in the middle of the night bickering with myself about covers or snacks or the TV. LOL...and also my hairy situation is just fine in comparison to his! I mean really...hair on my elbows?... okay. But hanging like muffs and 70s afros out of my ears and nose?!...O_O Yikes!...Being an old "LADY" apparently has perks!...I'm not an old "MAN" being one of them! LOL... (Sorry old man. ^_^)

       As always, even on days when I haven't slept most of the night before....you guessed it. The anxiety, noise of the new old lady machine, or of having oxygen piped into my C-Pap machine, or whatever, made me not sleep well last night too! I was up at 1:00 a.m.!!!...and I'm still up...now it's 6:00 a.m.!!! O_O...I can still find something to be positive about! ^_^
     I'll try to get a nap...oxygen assisted...a little later...In the meantime I'm gonna keep working on the new lapel pin boutonnieres I started for the shop...






      ...I'll be listing them later today...If I focus myself the results will be good. In fact, I say...


       ...And if it's not amazing, I know where to get some oxygen! :-)) Have a good day, Everybody!

 I Used To Be Able

I used to be able to walk
without giving thought to every step.
I used to be able to exercise
with no hesitation, or lack of pep.

I used to be able to study for hours,
and my thoughts were as clear as a bell.
I could see so clearly what to underline.
(Now, if I do, I can't tell!)

I used to be able to just jump out of bed,
with my movements preceding my brain;
But now there is first, lots of thought,
then a cane-preceded by pain!

I used to be able to sleep through the night,
without flipping from left to right;
But now I wake up as 'Hot as can be',
and sweating like I've been in a fight.

I used to be able to eat what I wanted,
and my body would just burn it off;
But now, not only does it sit where it lands,
but I get indigestion and cough!

I used to be able to paint my own toes;
and stand in the shower to wash my hair;
But now I depend on people that I pay
to pretty me up-and to care.

I used to be able to dance 'heel-to-toe';
and take deep breaths to sing.
As you can see from this poem, things have changed;
Now I hum and dance, stumbling.

Its really okay that I'm not quite the same;
It just means that I've been 'round the bend'.
I've matured and grown up and got settled with it
'cause one day I'll do it all again.

8 comments:

  1. I'm sorry that the sleep study turned up such nasty results. I'm glad they figured it out though. Hopefully when you get used to the machine you'll be able to get a bit more sleep. And stop saying your an old lady!!! You're still young!! In Jehovah's eyes, we all are. Even our dear 94 year old sister that died on Tues. (We'll miss her). I gave the talk last night on how expansive Jehovah's love is and I love the scripture in Rom.8:38,39. NOTHING can separate us from Jehovah's love! Even illness!! As long as we stay close to Him and trust that very soon He'll make things better. Please hang in there my friend!! The aging process is temporary!
    Have a wonderful day and hopefully you'll be able to get some sleep. :)

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. I'm sorry it turned up such nasty results too, Bead! And I was disappointed that even with the oxygen on last night I still didn't get any more sleep than usual...probably less! UGH! But as you said, maybe I just have to get used to it. Only time will tell...By the way, I "AM" an old lady! ^_^ I totally agree with your reasoning about how I look in Jehovah's eyes, and I look forward to there being no more illness or pain. But I didn't have these issues when I was young! LOL Therefore...as a fact, not a state of mind, I am old...temporarily, but old just the same!!!! ^_^ ...By the way, that scripture in Romans is one of my all time favorites! I wish I could have heard your talk. :-)

      Delete
  2. Oh, I'm sorry about the sleep study. I hope you can come to grips with all that and get some much needed rest. What's that old saying? Age is mind over matter...If I don't mind, I guess it doesn't matter! Have a good weekend.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thanks for the sympathy, Yaya. No worries. I'll come to grips with it. What's the alternative?...Not breathing! Soooo, Oh Yeah, I'll come to grips with it!! ^_^ I'm putting my mind to it right now. And I'll try again tonight to get a FULL night's sleep!...Have a good weekend, Yaya!

      Delete
  3. hey i am hosting a giveaway and i would love for you to join in. have a great weekend!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Hi Kamana! I just went by your blog and left you a comment. It looks like someone is gonna be doing a lot of reading when they win your giveaway...Not me this time though. I've got PLENTY to read right now already! But I thank you for the invite anyway...Enjoy your weekend! :-]

      Delete
  4. Gosh they weren't the results that I would have expected from your sleep study. I was secretly hoping that they would have a new machine for you to use or something along those lines. I guess its still a blessing that you found out what the problem was that was causing your sleeplessness and that there is something that should help. Sorry it wasn't better news though.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. They weren't the results I thought I was gonna get either, Jo! But I'm using the hook ups and everything to see if it makes a difference. So far, not much. But it's only been a few days...Ugh!

      Delete

Wait!! Click the "Join This Site" button, and leave me a comment! I'd love to get your thoughts! ^_^