Friday, October 5, 2012

Friday 'Date Night' Drive-By Fall Foliage Shooting

     It's Friday. Can you believe it?!...This week has flown by!! Hubby and I didn't even get to talk about what we wanted to do, or where we wanted to go, for 'Friday Date Night' this week! Oh Well! It's just as well, because, with the colors popping out all over town, now would not be a good time to be going somewhere else anyway! :-) Staying near home and taking in the scenery is the best 'date night' we could have come up with! :-)
      We took a kind of pre-'date night', the afternoon...ride around town, to check the foliage out while we could see it. Hubby, of course, brought along the camera. :-] So, sit back and relax! :-)) ...

     It was so peaceful and serene...and wet and rainy...*sigh*...So, needless to say, having a picnic was out!...

       It may be a napping kind of night! ^_^

       The weather certainly works for that! LOL...

     Or we could order something yummy in, and play board games...

       But why would we waste all of this beauty by being inside, staring at a board game?! :-] ...Although the eating something yummy part is still on the to speak. :-))

     It may be a case of the two of us laying around, staring out the window, counting the stars through the raindrops. :-)) But whatever it is, we're gonna enjoy our 'date night' like we always do.

     Okay, the drive-by tour is all done...for now anyway. I'm sure I won't be able to keep the camera out of Mr. Wug's hands for long with all of the Fall/Autumn colors not at their peak yet. :-) ...That is, if the rain doesn't beat all the leaves off the trees before they finish turning colors! Grrr!
      What are your plans this weekend?!...Do you have a 'date night' planned?!...If so, maybe you can share some of your 'stay-cation' ideas with us. We're old and set in our ways....and so our our bones on rainy days like this! ^_^ Jumping through hoops and out of airplanes is just fodder for laughter at this point!...We wanna enjoy the day, maybe hold hands, and be able to get up tomorrow without applying Ben-Gay and liniment!! ^_^ Oh yeah, and we wanna listen to some music and eat something yummy. Those are a must!! :-) ...Have a good weekend, Everybody!!

Virtual trip

I really like to travel,
See the world, expand my mind.
But not getting on an airplane,
or hunting luggage I can't find!

I like a 'good ole' virtual trip.
Computer details. Music too.
Where you don't need a stinking passport,
or have to wear a stinking shoe!

But a little stay at home,
under covers, lock and key,
can also be expansive.
Even if it's 'virtually'.


  1. Sounds like a great day and evening for you too! We haven't hit peak color yet here either, but it's REALLY close! Seems a bit early this year. :/
    We're going to the mall tomorrow, but that's about it for the weekend except for meeting. Exciting huh!
    Nice photos.

    1. Hi Cindy!...Yes, I'm looking forward to the day...especially since the rain seems to have stopped!! YAY!!!...I don't dare look at the forecast! ^_^ ...Enjoy your foray to the Mall tomorrow. I haven't done that in quite a while. We have even done that for a date. :-)) Wandering around the food court, in the art stores, and curtain shops can eat up immense amounts of time! ^_^ Have a good weekend!

  2. "Can't believe its Friday" - I can't believe it's Fall already!!!
    That being said I love Fall, I took a look outside the window and the leaves were already yellow/red and falling.

    This weekend is Canadian Thanksgiving so we'll be having our Turkey & Apple Pie.

    Have a great weekend Wugs!

    1. I know what you mean! It does seem to have gotten here kinda early...and will be gone just as fast it looks like! But I'm gonna enjoy every tone, and shade, and hue until it's gone!! ^_^ Have a good weekend, Lisa!

  3. Your area is so beautiful..thanks for the tour! We are getting right into the height of our fall colors. I'm up in Michigan this weekend and ride up was so pretty. Sometimes I think a cloudy day helps bring out the bright leaf color. Enjoy your weekend and I hope the date was spectacular!

    1. Hi Yaya! Thank you very much for the nice words about our area. I wish I could take credit for the scenery, but I didn't have anything to do with it! ^_^ The creator designed and painted it, and I just ride by 'virtually' and look at it! LOL I'm sure the colors must be beautiful in Michigan too!! Get a lot of 'leaf-peeping' in over the weekend. The leaves may be ground cover next week! LOL

  4. Such beautiful fall pictures...I love it! Fall is my favorite time of year with the air so cool and fresh. Glad you two enjoyed it together!

    1. Thanks Pammy Sue! :-) Hubby definitely likes clicking away at this time of year. :-) And I just like looking!


Wait!! Click the "Join This Site" button, and leave me a comment! I'd love to get your thoughts! ^_^