Sunday, February 22, 2015

A Beautiful Walk In The Snow Anyone?!

      Okay...I'm back again! ^_^ But this time I brought along my trusty side kick...'Mr. Puppy Shoe'. 'Baby Wuglyee' was finally ready to part with him, so he's now listed in my wuglyees shop for sale. :-) Since he's a one-of-a-kind creation, I decided that he'd make a cute candy or stash holder for someone!

      I will not be making another one any time soon, so if you want him you better 'COME AND GET HIM' now!! LOL There must be someone out there looking for a cute place to put their tootsie rolls, jolly ranchers, or hot balls!! ^_^ Or, for pet lovers, you can keep your doggie's treats in here!...It would be a...'woof! woof!...of a great idea, don't you think?! ^_^

      The truth is I'm just not about wasting stuff I make! And since I'm not making a second puppy shoe slipper, it seemed kinda useless and sad to have him just sitting around here staring at me in that "Come On....I Need A Friend" kinda way!! LOL

      I did make a second slipper though! LOL It just wasn't a puppy!!...

      It'll hold a lot more candy than the puppy too!...because it was made for a size 13 foot!! ^_^

      Yep! That's what I've been doing with my time!...making puppy slipper holders...

      ...Size 13 slippers!...

      {By the way, hubby loves his finished pair still! ^_^}

      Oh Yeah...I've been watching more snow fall too!...

      And watching ice form....then melt...and then refreeze...and then melt again!!...UGH!

      Suffice it to say...I'm sure hoping that March isn't gonna show us more 'white stuff'! O_O I think I know enough about what white stuff looks like, feels like, and melts like, to fill a book of cover-to-cover, bound and filed, 'too-much-white-stuff!!', snow poems!!!

      In other news, today is the last day of our vacation... :-( Tomorrow will begin another week of phoning, reading, working, crocheting, writing, etc.... :-] It's been a great vacation though...relatively speaking. In other words, some things can't be changed about our situation, but we find our way around it and find great distraction in, among other things, eating, listening to music, playing games, and watching tv! ^_^
      I'll be back to making my artsy hats, and maybe a pair of slippers or two for the shop. If you want a pair, let me know what color, and what size, and I'll make those my first ones. :-) As to anything else I'll be making...doing...or talking about...stay tuned. I'm sure it'll be beautiful! ... And if not, I'll say it is anyway!! ^_^


The sun is peeking through.
Its beam is flowing to the ground.
The Autumn at it's new peak,
and the leaves are fluttering down.

A baby girl's joyous laughing,
legs and arms kicking everywhere.
A mother, when she's  nursing,
playing with her baby's  hair.

The gentle rain, when falling
on a southern old tin roof.
A toddler's gap-faced grinning,
when they've  lost their first front tooth.

A man with long, bow legs,
walking slowly down the street.
A colorful spring flower,
visited by a bumble bee.

A person who is kind,
and smiles at everyone they meet.
An artist's painted picture,
with the last brush stroke complete.

An "I love you" that's said
just because they wanted to;
and the person that gives hugs
when they hear an "I love you".
(And there's  other beauty too.)

No comments:

Post a Comment

Wait!! Click the "Join This Site" button, and leave me a comment! I'd love to get your thoughts! ^_^