Friday, February 20, 2015

No...It's Not A Glass Slipper, But There Is An 'OLD' Story!

      Guess what?....It's not snowing in Holyoke! the moment! LOL It's been stopped just long enough for me to gather my thoughts for this blog post! ^_^ And long enough for me to show you the latest crochet project I finished!...

      Say hello to my hubby's sock-laden feet, and his new crochet slippers! ^_^ Wearing them with the socks was 'his' idea!! LOL But I give him a pass, because we're getting to be such old people now that keeping those 'tootsies' warm...under as many layers as we can a national pastime for which no explanation is too much to use!! ^_^
       I'm also putting the color choice on him!...but his age had nothing to do with that!! LOL Let's chock that up to 'good taste'?!!!...That's his story anyway! ^_^ Who am I to argue with an old man with toasty warm feet! ^_^

      They're not football slippers, but they are slippers! Slippers that fit him well, and that he's totally enamored with. So.....SCORE!! ^_^

      It's not easy finding comfort for a pair of size thirteens!!...but this time I did it!! ^_^

      I made another one...before I made hubby' a 'prototype'. That slipper...burgundy, with a red sole...will be getting a big crochet flower, and maybe a big button, and will be filled with fruity tootsie rolls!! :-) Yep!...another crochet candy holder! ^_^ I'm a fan of holders.

      I'm also a fan of snow-less skies!...but I haven't had a lot of those lately!! LOL We have another 4 to 6 inches on the way by Saturday night into Sunday.....UGH!...The state of Massachusetts has had to get really creative about how to get rid of all of this 'white stuff'!...large heat blowers, dump trucks, re-located ski and sled slopes, etc... ^_^ There's even a company making a ton of money on 'roof ice-removal'!!...I suppose somebody should be able to say something good about it!! :-) I go to find my next project, or take a nap! ^_^ Have a good rest of the day, Y'all!! ♥

Just When You Think...

Just when you think you've got it bad
you see that someone's got it worse!
You complain: "My aches and pains...",
but see that some folks need a nurse!

Just when the weather's got you mad
and the snow's too deep to run,
you see the melting everywhere...

And look again!...and there's the sun!

Just when you think: "I'll just move on,
and find something else to do",
there's another blog post finished...
and another poem too! :-]

No comments:

Post a Comment

Wait!! Click the "Join This Site" button, and leave me a comment! I'd love to get your thoughts! ^_^