Thursday, April 2, 2015


      It's been a while since I mentioned it, but I have a lot of sisters! So many, in fact, that when I mention to one of my friends that I talked to my sister, they always start listing them..."You mean (blank)? No.....Oh, then you mean (blank)?...No! O_O Well, was it (blank)? ^_^ Inevitably I have to stop them before they go through the names of every one of the sisters in my family, and just tell them the name of the sister I'm talking about!! LOL
      I'm not gonna be naming names here on the blog! I'll just make a general statement....I love my sisters! ♥ :-) That doesn't mean that I always like them! Or that I like everything they do!...And I'm sure they would probably say the same about me! ^_^ But when push comes to shove...and that happened a LOT in our youth!...we always somehow have each other's backs! ♥
      I got a call from one of my sisters yesterday. It had been a while since we actually talked, even though I follow her on Facebook and know what she and her family are up to! I won't tell you what the conversation was about. I'll just tell you that it's so strange for me sometimes, remembering that she's not a kid anymore!!
      I used to be the 'Big Sister', holder of all sister wisdom, her older 'go-to' girl. And now we're both grown. She has children. And I struggle with being the older sister who wants to tell her what's best for her.....and minding my own grown-folk business!! LOL...because I KNOW that's what I have to do!! ^_^
      If I told her what to do and it didn't work out well....OOPS! I'd be responsible!! O_O And I can't be responsible for the decisions of other grown folk!! :-)) I'm barely responsible for mine these days!! LOL...Anyway!...Do any of you struggle with your sister relationships now that you're an adult?!
      Imagine how much of a struggle it is to have LOTS of grown sisters...and brothers!...and other relatives too!!!!...*sigh*...Sometimes it's just like a big 'Etch-A-Sketch' in my head. :-)) I just wanna shake the sand real hard and try to make a different picture!! LOL It's a good thing I love all of matter what!! ^_^

      In other news!... :-) of my customers let me share her photos of my slippers on her 'actual' feet!! ^_^ ...

      My photo taking doesn't ever get to the level of being able to be shown on 'actual' feet!! LOL So I'm thankful to her for letting me share them! ♥

      The photos below, of slipper soles NOT on feet, is as close to fairly good slipper shots that I can get! ^_^

      It's too bad I can't send all of my slippers to her house and let her take the photos for me!! ^_^

      She is also my double 'sole slipper sister'!! ^_^

      Have a good rest of the day Y'all. I have to take a quick nap so I can be wide awake for my meeting tonight!! See ya! :-)


Sisters-on the family curve
sometimes just get on your nerve;
But, sisters will a purpose serve,
they will your life preserve.

Sisters-sometimes they're at war;
and sometimes they "do" go to far.
All sisters want to be the star-
not follow where you are!

Sisters-they don't care a bit!
When fighting they will never quit!
But, sisters, all your jokes they get;
and, when with you, they fit!

Sisters-are your family.
Sisters, see the things you see;
Sisters, knew the girl you'd be,
and set your spirit free.

Sisters-beside you they live;
and sometimes drain you, like a sieve;
But sisters, their last dime will give,
and will your bad forgive.

Sisters-no one else can knock;
and wow!-the memories they unlock.
A sisters smile can stop the clock-
'cause sisters "They Just Rock!"

Parents-with the seasons flow.
Boyfriends-they will come and go.
Brothers-by your side will grow.
But, sisters ease your woe;
and one shared heart you know.


  1. Tee Hee!! You DO have a lot of sisters!! :)

  2. I was typing my comment when it just disappeared! Weird! Anyway, I was saying I have 4 brothers and only 1 sister that I'm very close to. But I do have many friend sisters and I'm including you in there! Thanks for the news of those beautiful slippers. You are way too generous and kind. I hope you have a good week and are feeling well. Thanks again!

    1. I don't know what's up with Blogger!! A lot of people have problems trying to comment here. I would just open it up to comments, but then I get all kinds of spam comments! Ugh! There's no winning!!...Anyway, what a precious gift to be from a big family, right?...even if they're mostly brothers! ♥ If I counted all of my non-fleshly sisters and brothers....WOW!!!! I'd be loaded!!! ^_^ ... Your slipper are in the mail. Look for them!! :-) And have a good day yourself, Yaya!! ♥


Wait!! Click the "Join This Site" button, and leave me a comment! I'd love to get your thoughts! ^_^