Saturday, June 13, 2015

"I Have A Cramp In My 'Virtual' Calf!!"

https://www.etsy.com/listing/103823248/5-cards-roller-skating-pair-giraffes?ref=favs_view_2

      If you follow my blog regularly you know that my hubby and I go on a 'virtual' date every Friday night. In other words, we spend time alone every Friday doing something, or traveling somewhere, online. It used to be something we did 'in real life' every Friday back when my health was better. But now we just do the same things...'virtually'! ^_^
      Yesterday we went 'virtual' roller skating! ^_^ There's a skating rink up in Vernon Connecticut that we had some fun at 'back-in-the-day', and we hadn't been there in a long, long time! So we decided we would pull out the old...and decrepit!...roller skates and take them for a little spin...to music! :-)
      It wasn't long before we figured out that we're OLD!!! LOL Or, should I say, our bodies aren't as young and flexible as they used to be! Yeah! That's it!!! ^_^ We enjoyed the music...except for a few repetitive bouncy songs that are still in our heads 16 hours later!! LOL But our calves and thigh muscles are sporting some massive cramps and soreness that no Calgon bath will cure! O-U-C-H!!! :-))
      Needless to say, we're thinking that maybe a marathon NAP might be a good date for next Friday night! LOL

      I'm sorry I haven't been around much lately, but I've been doing more focusing on crocheting lately, trying to get some product together to sell in order to try to make some money to keep the bills paid!...Hubby still hasn't been able to find work, and things are rather TIGHT!! O_O We're getting by though. And, so far, all of the bills are getting paid...even if it's by a squeeze every time!! ^_^

      Here's a few of the things I've been making:

https://www.etsy.com/listing/236866713/crochet-flower-necklace-orange-beige-and?ref=shop_home_feat_1

https://www.etsy.com/listing/236866713/crochet-flower-necklace-orange-beige-and?ref=shop_home_feat_1

https://www.etsy.com/listing/236866713/crochet-flower-necklace-orange-beige-and?ref=shop_home_feat_1

https://www.etsy.com/listing/236846003/crochet-beaded-necklace-handmade-blue?ref=shop_home_feat_3

https://www.etsy.com/listing/236846003/crochet-beaded-necklace-handmade-blue?ref=shop_home_feat_3

https://www.etsy.com/listing/236846003/crochet-beaded-necklace-handmade-blue?ref=shop_home_feat_3

https://www.etsy.com/shop/wuglyees?section_id=6694799&ref=shopsection_leftnav_2

https://www.etsy.com/shop/wuglyees?section_id=6694799&ref=shopsection_leftnav_2

      And yes! These are my tired old 'roller skating rinked out' tootsies!! ^_^ Don't say NOTHING!!!! LOL I have no delusions of grandeur when it comes to my feet!!

https://www.etsy.com/shop/wuglyees?section_id=6694799&ref=shopsection_leftnav_2

https://www.etsy.com/shop/wuglyees?section_id=6694799&ref=shopsection_leftnav_2

      I've been having all kinds of fun making these barefoot sandals though!! ^_^ Even my big ole feet can fit them!!...because most of them tie in the back!! ^_^
 
https://www.etsy.com/shop/wuglyees?section_id=6694799&ref=shopsection_leftnav_2

      Before I take off today, let me thank Regina for sharing one of my crochet flower necklaces in her Etsy treasury! ♥

https://www.etsy.com/treasury/MzEwMTI3MzN8MjcyNDk5MTgyNQ/fresh-finds-7?index=0&ref=l2&atr_uid=
 (Fresh Finds 7 {Etsy Treasury} by Regina Beckers)

https://www.etsy.com/listing/98097201/crochet-necklace-dark-turquoise-blue?ref=shop_home_active_7

          It was a pleasure to share the spotlight with all of the other items she chose! :-) This was one of my favorites from her treasury :-) ...

https://www.etsy.com/listing/180526061/baby-onepiece-happy-camper-infant?ref=favs_view_11

      Very Cute!! ^_^

      Okay, I'm off to do some research for next week's 'virtual' date night! :-)) Hopefully it won't be two weeks before you see me again!! LOL...

https://www.etsy.com/listing/187666081/i-like-napz-tshirt-napping-tshirt?ref=favs_view_1

      Have a good rest of the weekend!...and for those of you watching the NBA finals along with us....GO CLEVELAND CAVALIERS!!! ^_^ Or, if you're rooting for the OTHER team, go golden state warriors. Whatever!! LOL...Of course I'm fooling around! ^_^ The games have actually been so fun!!! And no matter who wins, I have thoroughly enjoyed the time with my hubby, with both of us yelling at the tv! ^_^
      The series is tied up, 2-2 right now. Another game is tomorrow (Sunday). The best 4 of 7 will win the series. I'm looking very forward to the games!! :-) I get to yell at the tv, spend time with hubby playing UNO, crochet, eat, or whatever ALL AT THE SAME TIME!! ^_^ It's a total WIN/WIN!! ^_^ ... And then.....a nap breaks out!! LOL ZZzzzzzz! :-))

Be The Best You Can Be

I live my life every day,
trying to be the very best I can,
so that I am not affected
by the degrading words of man.

If "I" know who I am,
then I don't care what others think;
I don't end up in some bar,
trying to hide my pain with drink.

Oh Yes! THEY have opinions
on what THEY think you should do,
on how you wear your hair,
where you should go, also with who!

I nod and give a grin,
respecting what they want to say;
but it's 'my' thoughts that count
at the end of the day.

It makes it so much easier
when I'm being the best I can;
Then I feel good about my choices;
I don't fear words from any man!

Sunday, May 31, 2015

A Goldfinch and a Graduate!


      It's not gonna be a long post this morning because I have a meeting to attend, but I wanted to show you my fuzzy photo of who showed up at my hummingbird feeder again yesterday...Yep! Mr. finch! :-) Or, as I now know him, Mr. Goldfinch! I saw a close up of him on the Audubon site HERE.
      When I first saw him I was really excited, thinking maybe I had seen some kind of rare hummingbird! ^_^ But then I took a closer look and realized..."Heyyyyy! He has a short beak!...That's not a hummingbird!!!" :-) Then I realized something else...he WAS rare!! Rare to my feeder!! LOL
      The only visitors I get to the hummingbird feeder are....uhhhh...hummingbirds!! ^_^ In fact, even though we usually hang suet from this same hook for the winter birds, we never get birds landing on the hummingbird feeder, as if they're in some kind of 'Twilight Zone' confusion about where they are!! LOL 
       We have blue jays and cardinals, robins and woodpeckers, and all kinds of birds coming to the suet feeder in the winter, but guess what?!....I've NEVER seen a goldfinch there! NEVER!!! ^_^ So he was a pretty sweet surprise to me anyway, even though he was 'just' a bird, and not a hummingbird! :-) 
      He was a male goldfinch, probably looking for a lady goldfinch, and totally befuddled with my helicopter-like hummingbirds!! LOL Interestingly though, he was pecking and sipping nectar...SOMEHOW!...from the hummingbird feeder!! I know he was getting something because he would peck and then tilt his head backwards and open and close his beak like he was tasting something! :-) He did that a few times. And then he was just sitting on the perch looking around for a while, before he would go to one of the other four perches and repeat the process!!
      Who knew!! Apparently nectar comes out of the feeder if you peck on it!!...But do other birds sip on nectar besides hummingbirds?! O_O How un-bird-educated am I?!!! LOL

      Speaking of education, I wanna send a big 'shout-out' to my baby-girl daughter/girlfriend who just graduated her course at Holyoke Community College yesterday!! ^_^
          

      She worked really hard to get a little more knowledge under her belt to help her out in the financial department in the future, if need be. And with all of her other responsibilities, being a mom, a wife, and a care-giver to her mother-in-law, I'm really proud of the effort she took through all of the wild schedules and exhaustion in order to get it done!! ♥ "Good Onya, Baby Girl!!!" {And, on a side note, she looked so pretty and grown up in her cap and gown standing beside the young people with their purple and blue streaks in their hair, and silver and gold rings and studs in their eyebrows and lips!! ^_^ It's a different world out there...just saying!! ^_^}

    Okay, I'm off!!...Have a good day, Y'all!! ♥ {Below is a little poem in honor of the green I'm seeing in the backyard now...finally!!)

GREEN

Beans, asparagus,cabbage and frogs,
cucumbers, shamrocks, and moss on old logs.

Leaves, trees, and tangy mint jam,
Dr. Seuss stories of green eggs and ham.

Grasshoppers, apples, and new lawn-cut grass,
tropical waters and thick bottled glass.

 Pistachio, collards, and yes...Money too!
And don't forget envy. It's green when you stew!

Ecologically aware, reusably clean,
Or you don't know anything. They both are called "green".

A color, a feeling, a veggie, all fun!
And also my favorite color is one!

Friday, May 29, 2015

Wanna Know Where I've Been?!

https://www.etsy.com/listing/207277634/giraffe-mug-hand-painted-white-11oz-cute?ref=favs_view_1

      When I looked over at my blog and realized that I hadn't posted anything since May 19th I slapped the back of my hand in a disapproving manner and then started writing!! WOW! How could "I" go this long without spewing something from my frazzled brain and gnarled up typing fingers?! LOL
      I'll tell you how...no time! My days are going by so fast lately! I hardly spend any time online. Especially not this past week. It's French Open tennis time!! ^_^ I've been sitting in front of the tv crocheting like a crazy woman and watching some of the best tennis matches I've seen in a while...between the regular glance down at the chain one, double crochet, chain one, etc I mean. ^_^
      What have you all been doing?!...Here's my list:

    - crocheting
    - a quick virtual date night trip to aruba
    - chatting on the phone with old friends
    - consoling family members...(dont ask!!)
    - crocheting!
    - eating
    - helping hubby look for a job
    - filling out paperwork...UGH!
    - crocheting slippers
    - writing greeting cards
    - watching the hummingbirds at the feeder...and the cutest little yellow finch who has decided that my feeder looks interesting as a resting place to watch the world from. ^_^ 
    - throwing my shoulder out of place....YES I DID! OUCH!!! It's been a whole week now!!
    - coughing, wheezing, and blowing my nose.....It's allergy season again...UGH! :-(
    - crocheting and shipping necklaces and slippers
    - breathing in and out at a slow pace!!!...and sometimes counting to 10! LOL

      I'll be waiting to see what YOUR list looks like!! ^_^

      ANYWAY!!! ^_^ Here's a few of the projects I've been working on lately:






      I've really been into the stripes lately. They work great for using up leftover bits of yarn that I don't want to waste! :-) {If you're interested in purchasing any of my slippers you can click over to my wuglyees etsy shop on the right side of my page. --> }

      Okay...that's enough talking for now. Hubby and I just got back in the house from our 'virtual' trip to Aruba. ^_^ I've got to do some 'virtual' unpacking, and get myself to bed!!! Have a good rest of the weekend, Everybody!! ♥

A Little Doze'll Do You!

I enjoy my sleeping, and a doze,
a nap, and such.
In fact I might enjoy a snooze
entirely waay too much!

At any time of day,
you'll find me like a weeping willow.
Head hung low and dragging,
looking for the nearest pillow.

No, there's nothing wrong.
I'm not depressed. I've still got bounce!
And I can stay awake and be
quite witty when it counts!

But I have been awake for things
when I could've been asleep.
And now my time's so valuable
I don't treat it like it's cheap.

My sleeping, dozing, napping,
is to my life a special key.
It unlocks and refreshes
and dispels anxiety!

Most people try to fill up
every hour in the day.
But me, I'd rather be asleep
and waste it all away.

There's plenty hours left
for all the flit and play and chore.
An hour for a nap right now?!
Why not?! There's 24!!

Tuesday, May 19, 2015

Do You Have Different Times For Different Kinds Of 'COMFORT FOOD'?


      I know the header question is kind of an odd question to be asking when you're looking at a pair of crochet slippers, not food! :-)) But I didn't have any pictures of the food. I ate it all up!! LOL So you'll just have to settle for the conversation we're about to have about it...while you look at a few of the 'comfort slippers' I have listed in my wuglyees shop right now! ^_^

 (by wuglyees)

      Why am I talking about 'comfort food', you ask?!...Because I was having one of those days over the weekend where I was slowly eating some 'Ben & Jerry's' ice cream off of a big soup spoon while thinking about a well-done cheeseburger. That's why! LOL It was at that moment that I realized that some of the incidents of late, incidents where I would have had one kind or the other of a certain kind of 'comfort food' to get me through it, had crossed over each other, and I wasn't gonna be able to comfort myself with food to get through it!!...Well, not with one kind of food anyway!! LOL
      Money problems, health problems, disappointments, discouragement, people I love getting into trouble with the law....you know, things that make you need huge vats of some kind of comfort food!!...or hours and hours of hugs, and lots of prayer!!
      Frankly, what's really getting me through it is lots of love from friends and family, prayer, Biblical reminders, my brand new Bible student's attentiveness, and projects to crochet! :-) 


 (by wuglyees)


      
         Okay....and food!!! ♥ ^_^ ... When there's not enough money at the end of the month I focus on the comfort of a great big chef salad with ham and cheese folds, ripe-thin sliced tomatoes, black olives, lettuce, green and red bell peppers, black pepper and hot pepper flakes!...YUM!...and it all seems better! ^_^


       When I get that 'out-of-the-blue' phone call that harbors a brick-load of bad news, followed by an email saying that the news is even worse than I first thought....UGH!...I sit down with a big spoon, and a pint of 'Ben & Jerry's' 'Chunky Monkey'...and chew my way to calm!! :-))


       When I move unexpectantly and throw my shoulder out of place...OUCH!...I holler for hubby to bring me a bowl of chicken noodle soup, or a hot chocolate to sip on...and eventually I relax enough to fall asleep...where I'm not in pain, or thinking about pain, for at least a little while!
       Of course, food isn't the cure all to end all!! In fact, it usually doesn't change anything really! But I sure have enjoyable comfort thinking it does!! ^_^ ... Am I the only one who does this?...I think not!!...I'm sure some of you have what I call 'Go To' comfort foods!
      When someone has lied to you.......French Fries!
      When the check that they said was in the mail...isn't actually in the mail!....a grilled cheese sandwich!
      When there's no more money to spend on comfort food!...an egg sandwich with pickles and mayo! LOL (Sometimes you have to find comfort with what's left in the fridge!! LOL)
       Yes! There are loads of other comfort foods that are not so bad for you, like baked chicken with a vinaigrette dressing, cabbage soup, cottage cheese topped with a pineapple ring and fresh tomato, and many many more!! I'm sure you could name a few! ^_^
      


      But whatever the food, for whatever the situation, my question is why does it seem to work?...Even if only temporarily?!...I suspect, in my case, that it has something to do with the way I was comforted through hard times as a kid.
     It seemed that through all of the hard situations of my childhood...having to move from place to place, watching my baby sister being given to other adoptive parents, my parent's divorce, and OTHER stuff! Some of it really YUCKY STUFF!...there was always food!
     I sometimes dream about the food of my childhood: homemade biscuits and gravy, peach cobbler, turkey cornbread stuffing, bacon, fried chicken, meatloaf, hash browns, homemade french fries, hamburgers, homemade jam, etc....*drooling*...Oh yeah!...COMFORT!!! :-)
 



      And today, with aching joints because of the rain, what do I have...uhhhh...comfortable slippers, and a dream! LOL And prayer!! ^_^ There's no 'comfort food' in sight!!...unless you wanna call leftover cabbage and a boiled egg 'comfort food'!! LOL But, for that to be the case, you'd have to be comforting a walrus whose been cooped up at the zoo!!! LOL I guess I'll stick to my dreams!! ^_^ Have a good day, Eaters!! ♥

Fast Food!

Tasty, salty, satisfying.
Bloating, coating stomach lining.

Greasy, cheesy, burger grinder.
Gassy, thick, intestine finder.

Crispy, long, french fries a-plenty.
Chocolate, peppermint, green and minty.

Salads; veggie, seafood, chicken.
Fried and floured, finger lickin'.

Hoagies, subs, and roast beef stew.
Catfish, dash of hot sauce too.

Pizza, mushroom, peppers, tomato.
Apple fries instead of potato.

Catch-up, mustard, condiments.
Onion rings? I'm on the fence.

Frosty, frothy, milk shake sip.
Coffee Coolata, do-nut, dipped.

No matter if it's hot or chilled.
Definitely a happy meal.

Monday, May 11, 2015

So...Like...I Took A Little Pause, And Then.....!!!

https://www.etsy.com/listing/183793450/purple-hair-clip-crochet-flower-hair?ref=favs_view_3

      So, it was like this...one day I was in my groove, talking my head off and crocheting every chance I got, and then something serious happened in my family...and here I am, a week later, wondering where I am, and if somebody got the license plate of the train of life that hit me!! ^_^ I can't tell you what happened because then I'd be talking about somebody else's business on 'my' blog! But just trust me when I tell you...it was SERIOUS!!
      It's taken me a few days to digest the news and try to get my land-legs back under me. Now I'm back to the hunt for smile-worthy things, and flowers, and hummingbirds! :-) Yes! The hummingbirds are back!!! They've been entertaining me for about a week now. A necessary flying smile in the sky, and sitting on the feeder. ♥
      This post is not 'me, back to usual'. But it is my forced post to try to get me back in the mood to blog...because, frankly, I haven't wanted to do much of anything lately! I think it's my brain trying to take a hiatus, or re-group, or veg-out, or whatever!! LOL I know it'll get it back together soon. In the meantime I'll just say a quick "Hi!", ask if you all have any news to share, and share a couple of etsy items that made me smile today. :-) ...

https://www.etsy.com/listing/182788823/black-crocheted-sweater-elegant-and?ref=favs_view_2

https://www.etsy.com/listing/208355932/vegan-summer-yonka-shoes-all-handmade?ref=favs_view_1

      And share a couple of flowers I made for a repeat customer this week...

https://www.etsy.com/shop/wuglyees?section_id=6606659&ref=shopsection_leftnav_9
https://www.etsy.com/shop/wuglyees?section_id=6606659&ref=shopsection_leftnav_9

https://www.etsy.com/shop/wuglyees?section_id=6606659&ref=shopsection_leftnav_9
https://www.etsy.com/shop/wuglyees?section_id=6606659&ref=shopsection_leftnav_9

    And share a pair of slippers I just listed in my wuglyees shop! ^_^ ...

https://www.etsy.com/shop/wuglyees?section_id=6765903&ref=shopsection_leftnav_6

https://www.etsy.com/shop/wuglyees?section_id=6765903&ref=shopsection_leftnav_6
https://www.etsy.com/shop/wuglyees?section_id=6765903&ref=shopsection_leftnav_6

      Hopefully over the next few days I'll get my 'talking groove' back! Until then, just hang in here with me, will ya!...And talk amongst yourselves. LOL See you soon! ♥

Head High, Little Girl

Keep head high, little girl.
And your heart as an open book.
Think good thoughts of who you are,
so other girls can take a look.

Your self esteem, little girl,
should be pumped up wherever you can.
But shouldn't depend on prettiness,
or the sugary words of a man.

Your self esteem needs to be balanced.
Not arrogant or smug at it's core.
For the sun does not rise and set on you,
but nor is garbage dumped at your door.

So keep head high, little girl.
And your heart as an open book.
Your self esteem will then be lifted,
and the whole world will take a look.