Thursday, April 9, 2015

When Was The Last Time......?!

https://www.etsy.com/listing/225357633/do-you-remember-when-mugjack-johnson?ref=favs_view_10

      It's 4:00 a.m. in the morning as I'm typing this, and I could sure use a happy mug full of hot coffee right about now!! ^_^ Although, I almost can't remember when the last time was that I actually 'had' a cup of coffee. I'm such a green tea 'aficionado' now! :-))
      In fact, coffee isn't the only thing it's been a long time since happening around here!...It's also been a long time since hubby was sick, but guess what?....Yep!...he's sick right now! Thankfully it seems to be just a cold. He has a sore throat, a slight fever with chills, and has to be forced to drink water, take his vitamins, and relax!...Well, the other stuff besides his sore throat and fever are just him being him! LOL But the other stuff having to do with the cold is clearly no fun for him.
      He went to work yesterday though....YES HE DID! (shaking my head)...All mopey and in 'slow-mo'. ^_^ I tried to get him to take the day off, but you know how that is...telling a working husband that he needs to stay home from work for a day 'when people need him'!! ^_^ So I relegated myself to being 'nagging wife' by yelling about chicken soup, drinking his water and fluids, and vitamin C!! :-)) ... And it worked!... *Check one... ✔ ... for nagging, loving, wives everywhere!! ^_^*
      He's feeling better this morning. He just got up. "Good Morning, Honey!" :-) Now I can move on to some other things it's been a while since I did...like looking at stuff in my activity feed on Etsy! ^_^ ...

https://www.etsy.com/listing/80075212/jewelry-box-wooden-box-carved-wood-box?ref=favs_view_7
https://www.etsy.com/listing/80075212/jewelry-box-wooden-box-carved-wood-box?ref=favs_view_7

      This little 'baby' (above)caught my eye for two reasons: I love a new place to put my jewelry, and I love an interesting box!! ^_^

       You've seen my crochet rings before...  


      ...but I don't think you've ever seen it in an Etsy Treasury!!...I know I haven't!! ^_^ ...
 

      It's a mostly green ring hanging out in a yellow Treasury! O_O I don't ask questions. I just say THANK YOU!! :-) And then I go off to admire some of the other things in the Treasury, like these!...

https://www.etsy.com/listing/216642409/yellow-orange-crochet-baby-sneakers?ref=favs_view_2
 
https://www.etsy.com/listing/205278373/cute-flower-pincushion-crochet-bright?ref=favs_view_1
https://www.etsy.com/listing/205278373/cute-flower-pincushion-crochet-bright?ref=favs_view_1

      All the pretty colors!!!! :-) And all the pretty crochet!!!...including this pattern I saw later on Etsy...

https://www.etsy.com/listing/180180504/teal-crochet-dress-set-infant-girl-dress?ref=favs_view_9
https://www.etsy.com/listing/180180504/teal-crochet-dress-set-infant-girl-dress?ref=favs_view_9

      There's a lot of work in that pattern!! If I had a little girl I'd be forced to make it!...but since I don't...I'll just Oooooo and Ahhhhhhhh! ^_^ I'll do the same over this flower blanket pattern!...

https://www.etsy.com/listing/166931315/crochet-pattern-blooming-flowers-baby?ref=favs_view_8

      ...and over this flower pie!...

https://www.etsy.com/listing/103084161/sunshine-lemon-pie?ref=favs_view_6

      Hmmm...there may be a lemon pie in my future! lol Maybe a 'Date Night' request is in order!! :-) ... Okay, time to get on up and get the day started. I've got a couple of crochet orders to fill. Now, when was the last time you heard me say that?! ^_^ Have a good rest of the day, Everybody! ♥


Coffee

Why have I become
so addicted to your taste?
Why have I not noticed
what you're doing to my waist?

Why are you the first thought
that I have when my eyes open?
Why is your solution
part of how I now am coping?

I don't know the answers.
All I know is that I'm UP!
And I have to leave you now
and go and fill back up my cup! 

Thursday, April 2, 2015

Sole.......Sister!!

https://www.etsy.com/listing/193075493/soul-sisters-t-shirt?ref=favs_view_1

      It's been a while since I mentioned it, but I have a lot of sisters! So many, in fact, that when I mention to one of my friends that I talked to my sister, they always start listing them..."You mean (blank)? No.....Oh, then you mean (blank)?...No! O_O Well, was it (blank)? ^_^ Inevitably I have to stop them before they go through the names of every one of the sisters in my family, and just tell them the name of the sister I'm talking about!! LOL
      I'm not gonna be naming names here on the blog! I'll just make a general statement....I love my sisters! ♥ :-) That doesn't mean that I always like them! Or that I like everything they do!...And I'm sure they would probably say the same about me! ^_^ But when push comes to shove...and that happened a LOT in our youth!...we always somehow have each other's backs! ♥
      I got a call from one of my sisters yesterday. It had been a while since we actually talked, even though I follow her on Facebook and know what she and her family are up to! I won't tell you what the conversation was about. I'll just tell you that it's so strange for me sometimes, remembering that she's not a kid anymore!!
      I used to be the 'Big Sister', holder of all sister wisdom, her older 'go-to' girl. And now we're both grown. She has children. And I struggle with being the older sister who wants to tell her what's best for her.....and minding my own grown-folk business!! LOL...because I KNOW that's what I have to do!! ^_^
      If I told her what to do and it didn't work out well....OOPS! I'd be responsible!! O_O And I can't be responsible for the decisions of other grown folk!! :-)) I'm barely responsible for mine these days!! LOL...Anyway!...Do any of you struggle with your sister relationships now that you're an adult?!
      Imagine how much of a struggle it is to have LOTS of grown sisters...and brothers!...and other relatives too!!!!...*sigh*...Sometimes it's just like a big 'Etch-A-Sketch' in my head. :-)) I just wanna shake the sand real hard and try to make a different picture!! LOL It's a good thing I love all of them...no matter what!! ^_^

      In other news!... :-) ...one of my customers let me share her photos of my slippers on her 'actual' feet!! ^_^ ...

https://www.etsy.com/shop/wuglyees?section_id=6765903&ref=shopsection_leftnav_6

https://www.etsy.com/shop/wuglyees?section_id=6765903&ref=shopsection_leftnav_6

      My photo taking doesn't ever get to the level of being able to be shown on 'actual' feet!! LOL So I'm thankful to her for letting me share them! ♥

      The photos below, of slipper soles NOT on feet, is as close to fairly good slipper shots that I can get! ^_^
 
https://www.etsy.com/shop/wuglyees?section_id=6765903&ref=shopsection_leftnav_6

https://www.etsy.com/shop/wuglyees?section_id=6765903&ref=shopsection_leftnav_6

https://www.etsy.com/shop/wuglyees?section_id=6765903&ref=shopsection_leftnav_6

      It's too bad I can't send all of my slippers to her house and let her take the photos for me!! ^_^
 
https://www.etsy.com/shop/wuglyees?section_id=6765903&ref=shopsection_leftnav_6

      She is also my sister.....my double 'sole slipper sister'!! ^_^

      Have a good rest of the day Y'all. I have to take a quick nap so I can be wide awake for my meeting tonight!! See ya! :-)

Sisters

Sisters-on the family curve
sometimes just get on your nerve;
But, sisters will a purpose serve,
they will your life preserve.

Sisters-sometimes they're at war;
and sometimes they "do" go to far.
All sisters want to be the star-
not follow where you are!

Sisters-they don't care a bit!
When fighting they will never quit!
But, sisters, all your jokes they get;
and, when with you, they fit!

Sisters-are your family.
Sisters, see the things you see;
Sisters, knew the girl you'd be,
and set your spirit free.

Sisters-beside you they live;
and sometimes drain you, like a sieve;
But sisters, their last dime will give,
and will your bad forgive.

Sisters-no one else can knock;
and wow!-the memories they unlock.
A sisters smile can stop the clock-
'cause sisters "They Just Rock!"

Parents-with the seasons flow.
Boyfriends-they will come and go.
Brothers-by your side will grow.
But, sisters ease your woe;
and one shared heart you know.

Wednesday, April 1, 2015

YAY!!...I Can See The Lawn!!!

https://www.etsy.com/listing/228431034/made-to-order-4-3-layer-crochet-brooch?ref=shop_home_active_1

        I know! You're thinking: "What are you so excited for?!!"...Well, I'll tell ya!...I've been looking at nothing but wet white stuff out my window into the backyard for what seems like an eternity now! But today.....Ahhhhhhhhh!...Sunshine and I can see the lawn!! ^_^
      And not just "Peek-A-Boo" parts of the lawn either! Practically the whole lawn is showing!!...Yes, People, it's a good day at the Wug house!! ^_^ It's also a good day because hubby doesn't have to cook again tonight! A dear, dear friend made and delivered us the most delicious meal last night!
      It was thin spaghetti, topped with a yummy chicken with mango and peaches sauce!! So.....SO....good!!! :-) ... Uhhhhh...A woman shouldn't be this excited about chicken in a mango and peach sauce....but I am!! LOL We had it for dinner...then I had a little for breakfast this morning...for lunch today...and now we'll have it again for dinner tonight!! LOL...Come on! Haven't you ever done that?!!!....No?! O_O ...TOO BAD FOR YOU!!!! ^_^

      After spaghetti chicken and mango peach sauce, what else is there to talk about?!....Oh I know! Crochet brooches! ^_^
 
https://www.etsy.com/shop/wuglyees?section_id=6606659&ref=shopsection_leftnav_9

https://www.etsy.com/shop/wuglyees?section_id=6606659&ref=shopsection_leftnav_9

      I finished these four for a dear customer. Pink...Ecru...Black...and Light Pistachio Green! :-)
 
https://www.etsy.com/shop/wuglyees?section_id=6606659&ref=shopsection_leftnav_9

      I also sent off two more pair of slippers last night too! :-) I've got more slippers and flower brooches in my future...

https://www.etsy.com/shop/wuglyees?section_id=6606659&ref=shopsection_leftnav_9

      ...but that's not the most important thing happening in my world this week. Friday, April 3, 2015 is the date for the Memorial of Christ's Death. It's a very special time...If you're interested, and you want to find out where the nearest location is to you, so that you can attend, you can check out the details HERE.

      Otherwise...I got nothing! :-)) Well, nothing but a very interesting phone call from my sister today! I'll talk to you about that tomorrow. In the meantime, have a good one, Y'all!! ♥

I Am Thankful

I am thankful I can breathe
when I wake up every day;
I am thankful I have time
in which I can spend to pray.

I am thankful that my husband
is a good, hard-working man;
I am thankful I can write
with a steady flowing hand.

I am thankful for good friends,
who are always there for me;
I am thankful for my ears,
and the sunsets I can see.

I am thankful for the Bible,
`cause from it I learned the truth;
I am thankful for the rain,
and my sturdy rain-proof roof.

I am thankful for my life,
because without it I'd be dead-
and the dead can't serve Jehovah,
or even practice what he's said.

I am thankful for this poem,
writing it was not a chore,
`cause it made me stop and think
of all the things I'm thankful for.     

Tuesday, March 31, 2015

Time...It's A HIT!...And It Goes By Soooooo Fast!!

https://www.etsy.com/listing/212305796/world-globe-glass-etched-pendant-with?ref=favs_view_21

      One day I was here talking my head off...The next day I was in the house crocheting my fingers off...Then I looked up and two weeks had flown by like...*snapping my finger*...THAT!! O_O Time really doesn't wait for nobody, does it!!
      And in that span of two weeks or so, everything has happened...and nothing! Mostly nothing. :-)) I've been crocheting slippers like a crazy woman! Apparently my crochet slippers are a 'HIT'! ^_^ Everyone so far that have received them have loved them! I get feedback with the words 'comfy, cozy' in it all the time....I'll take it!! :-)
      Other things have been going on too...like many burnt dinners by my adventurous cooking hubby. But uhhhh...I'm still alive and eating, so you know it hasn't been 'that' bad! LOL To his credit, there were some real 'HITS' in there too...like chocolate walnut brownies with peanut butter sauce!!
      Other things happening around here include key chains galore!...
 
https://www.etsy.com/listing/227686072/crochet-flower-keychain-variegated?ref=shop_home_active_2

      The keychain above is in the wuglyees shop now, but others I made aren't in there yet. I just haven't had time to photograph them and get them listed! But I'll get there....eventually!! :-) 
      There's a lot of other stuff going on that is not so smile-worthy, so I'll spare you from having to hear me rant on about it! But there have been some good things too...like the fact that every once in a while I've had a couple of minutes to pop on the computer and look around! :-) The last time I did I saw this...

https://www.etsy.com/listing/107512767/victorian-necklace-antique-button?ref=favs_view_19

      It was in an Etsy Treasury along with some other goodies!...

https://www.etsy.com/treasury/NTQ4NDE2NjN8MjcyNzM3MzM4OA/treasure?index=1&ref=l2&atr_uid=

       ...some other goodies that included one of my artsy crochet hats! :-) ...

https://www.etsy.com/listing/218090282/artsy-crochet-tube-hat-beaded-mesh?ref=shop_home_active_6

      I was kinda surprised at it, because my artsy crochet hats have not been a 'HIT'! :-)) In fact, they've been a 'SIT'!...as in sit-ting right there in my wuglyees shop doing nothing but taking up space and looking pretty!! LOL Oh well...thankfully I have my slippers!! :-) ...
 
https://www.etsy.com/listing/227080286/made-to-order-crochet-house-slippers?ref=shop_home_active_3

      ...and keychains! :-)
 
https://www.etsy.com/listing/227923372/crochet-flower-keychain-coral-with-gold?ref=shop_home_active_1

      Oh Yeah!...and crochet flower brooches!...which have also been a 'HIT' lately!! ^_^ I lowered the price on them quite a bit just so I could see them move. And whether it's the fact that Spring is coming, or that I offer them in a lot of colors, or for whatever reason...they're moving!! :-)

https://www.etsy.com/shop/wuglyees?section_id=6606659&ref=shopsection_leftnav_9
https://www.etsy.com/shop/wuglyees?section_id=6606659&ref=shopsection_leftnav_9

      Hopefully over the next few days I can share with you some of the other stuff going on around here, and show you some of the things I've been making....that is, if I photograph them before I send them off to their new homes! ^_^ I have two pair of crochet slippers I'm shipping out this morning, and some crochet flower brooches I'm hoping to be shipping out tomorrow!!
      AND...among other things on the upcoming agenda...it's tax paying season again! UGH!...I've got to get my books in order and pay up!!

     That's enough about me for now....How are you?!!! :-)

Doing Taxes

Every year my mind gets taxed,
along with everything I own.
It's time to pay old 'Uncle Sam',
and see if I might need a loan!

It's time to tell the honest truth.
No time to 'fudge', deceive, or 'spin'.
It's now the time to 'pay the Piper'.
Grab those bills. TAX TIME AGAIN!!
     

Thursday, March 19, 2015

If You Don't Ask, You Won't Know!

https://www.etsy.com/shop/wuglyees?section_id=6765903&ref=shopsection_leftnav_6

         Ahhhhhh! It's so nice to be back here, tink, tink, tinking my fingers on the computer keyboard! ^_^ I'm taking a break before wrapping my latest pair of crochet slippers for shipment. :-) I'm not making any money on them right now, but there's something to be said for 'good relations', right?! ^_^
      The purple slippers in the header photo reached their owner today, and she loves them! Whew!! ^_^ I knew she'd be honest with me about the fit, the color, the intended price, etc. She felt that my $14.50-$17.00 pricing was good! She says they're well worth it! :-) Maybe it's kinda improper to be sticking my chest out about them, but I'm such a 'pick, pick, picker' about making sure good product goes out of my shop! It made me happy to make her happy!...Now, I hope the owners of the other four pair like theirs as much!! O_O *gulp!*

https://www.etsy.com/shop/wuglyees?section_id=6765903&ref=shopsection_leftnav_6

https://www.etsy.com/shop/wuglyees?section_id=6765903&ref=shopsection_leftnav_6

     The now 'purple crochet slipper mama' asked if I made robes, because she'd love to have a robe to go with her new slippers! ^_^ I love people who are bold enough to ask for what they want! The world is so full of people who don't ask because they're afraid of what the answer might be. I say: "Go for it! Ask!! You never know!!"
      Of course, the answer in the case of me making crochet robes is: "NO!!!!!!" LOL But I still admire the gumption it took to ask for what she wanted!! ^_^

      Case in point, another friend of mine gave me some little bird charms and asked if I would make them into a crochet necklace and earring set for his daughter! O_O My first thought was: "No! Not again!! Those seed beads almost drove me crazy last time!!!"...


      But the little bird was so cute, with it's blue wings! :-) And I had no idea when I would ever use this shade of blue seed beads again!...And I had a few clear crystals left...and some other complimentary beads too!!....Soooooo...
 
https://www.etsy.com/shop/wuglyees?section_id=6240488&ref=shopsection_leftnav_5

      I went ahead and made them! ^_^

https://www.etsy.com/shop/wuglyees?section_id=6240488&ref=shopsection_leftnav_5
https://www.etsy.com/shop/wuglyees?section_id=6240488&ref=shopsection_leftnav_5

      So the statement stands true....if you don't ask, you won't know! And sometimes...the answer is "YES!!" ^_^
 
https://www.etsy.com/shop/wuglyees?section_id=6240488&ref=shopsection_leftnav_5
https://www.etsy.com/shop/wuglyees?section_id=6240488&ref=shopsection_leftnav_5

      In my case, my answer is usually more "Yes!" than "No!", so if you want something.......ASK!!! ^_^ And if the question has to do with whether I can make you a different size or color of slippers, NOW is a good time to ask!! ^_^ I'm a crochet slipper making fool these days!! LOL I sent the winners of the drawing their slippers, but I was so happy about the feedback I got in my drawing that I decided to make a pair for every single person who entered the drawing! :-)
      So, some time over the rest of the year, for those of you who entered my drawing and left your size and favorite color slipper choice, {which was very informative info for me!!} mailmen (or mail persons!) will be ringing your doorbells with your mail, and a package will be along with it...a brand new pair of homemade house slippers!! ^_^ Five pair are already sent...9 pair to go!! ♥
      Okay...I'm off to wrap a package and take a nap so I can be alert for my meeting tonight! (Kingdom Hall of Jehovah's Witnesses) :-) Talk to you soon!!

About My Teachers

Let me tell you about my teachers!
Those who let my spirit fly.
Those who taught me self-control.
Those who always made me try.

My music teacher, small in size,
whose unsung words would sometimes sting;
He taught humility and patience,
while also teaching me to sing.

My English teacher, gregarious,
whose toothy smile was just as loud;
She taught me confidence and joy,
and to be fearless in a crowd.

My drama teacher, A or E,
from her I earned my hardest grade.
It was for letting out a scream.
From which I learned: 'Be Not Afraid'.

For basketball, and also Gym,
My coach would train us like a nut!
And though we lost, most every time,
I learned to try, no matter what.

I learned to cater and to waitress
from a crew who taught me well.
In fact, so many new experiences
that I now can hardly tell.

My Bible teacher too,
taught me how 'I must forgive';
And by teaching me God's laws,
also taught me how to live.

To my teachers, one and all,
bold, soft-spoken, shy or tough,
Thanks for teaching me the knowledge
that being 'me' is good enough! 

Thursday, March 12, 2015

Daily Trends...And Slippers With Personality!

https://www.etsy.com/listing/211355237/wedding-banner-valentines-day-decor?ref=favs_view_1

      I've decided that no matter how much I love it...talking my head off I mean...there's just not enough time in the day to do it the way I used to! There just isn't!!...*sigh*...Don't get me wrong, I'm still talking!!...I'm just not talking with my typed words!...I'm doing most of my talking to my personal care assistant these days! :-)
      Just like YOU all, she's a very good listener. ^_^ She lets me ramble on, talking to my inanimate yarn and crocheted projects in between sentences to her. ^_^ I have to admit that it's gotten to be such a habit that when I sit quietly to type here on the blog I find myself hesitating because I've already talked about...whatever it is...to my personal assistant!!
      It's become a daily trend to 'NOT' write my blog, but instead to do my talking to my PCA in person! O_O I still find that I 'WANT' to write, but I hesitate more about it than I ever did before...Clearly though I still have a desire to write, because here I am! ^_^ But I'm afraid I let the times I write now 'find me', instead of me finding them! Like, for instance, right now I'm up at 4 O'clock in the morning because I couldn't sleep! O_O
      I laid in the dark...singing ^_^...for an hour, after abruptly waking up for no reason. Finally I thought: 'Ooooo! This is a good time to do your blog!!'...So, here I am!...I'm really tired, but I have songs and words zooming through my fully awake brain...as you can see! ^_^ Unfortunately there aren't any 'deep' thoughts, or clever words. Just words. :-)) And a few pictures...

https://www.etsy.com/listing/195475060/crochet-button-necklace-brown-beige-and?ref=shop_home_active_23

       The picture (above) is of one of my crochet necklaces that got chosen for an Etsy Treasury!! ^_^ YAY!!...

https://www.etsy.com/treasury/MzM2NzA5NTR8MjcyNzMzNjgwOA/daily-trends?index=0&ref=l2&atr_uid=
 (Daily Trends 'Etsy Treasury' curated by Natali Derevyanko)

      The treasury is where the idea of 'daily trends' came from. :-]

      And these pictures (below) are of my latest pair of crochet slippers!! :-)

https://www.etsy.com/shop/wuglyees?section_id=6765903&ref=shopsection_leftnav_6

https://www.etsy.com/shop/wuglyees?section_id=6765903&ref=shopsection_leftnav_6

https://www.etsy.com/shop/wuglyees?section_id=6765903&ref=shopsection_leftnav_6

      This is what I've been doing with most of the rest of my awake hours...making product for sale!...
 
https://www.etsy.com/shop/wuglyees?section_id=6765903&ref=shopsection_leftnav_6

https://www.etsy.com/shop/wuglyees?section_id=6765903&ref=shopsection_leftnav_6

      I'm soon gonna be doing a 'giveaway' drawing for a pair of my slippers in the winner's size and choice of colors. If you're interested, check out my Facebook page message about it HERE. Leave me your size and color choice. :-)

https://www.etsy.com/shop/wuglyees?section_id=6765903&ref=shopsection_leftnav_6

      I'm working on getting more slippers in my shop these days. If you have a preference of colors you think I should add just let me know! :-)

      Okay...hubby just woke up...and so our day begins!! ^_^ I hope you have a good one!! ♥

Change

Oh, I've been so hither thither,
up and down, all here and there.
I guess I'm trying to get a handle
on the changes everywhere.

The changes of the weather
and the times, and of me.
The changes to my schedule
and responsibility.

I'm not complaining...Well not much!
This change is good. I will adjust.
You may see me near the highway
 with a sign: "Will Change Or Bust!"