Monday, February 23, 2015

FINALLY!...A Snow-less, Easy-Peasy, Good News Day!!
(wuglyees crochet items)

      I'm happy to report that I had complain about all day today! ^_^ How often can you say that?!!...There was no falling snow, no angry phone conversations with telemarketers, and no nap interruptions. ^_^

      There 'was' a lot of mail though!...'snail-mail' they call it. :-) Well, I don't care what speed it took it to get here! I'm just glad it did!! ^_^ I found out that we're gonna get some fuel assistance cash...YAY!!...That I finally have a new doctor...YAY!! (my former doctor changed his insurance carriers, and mine was not in there! O_O) 
       I've been fretting and searching, hunting and looking, for a new doctor...especially because I didn't want there to be an interruption in having my personal assistant come to the house every day!! I rely on her, and don't know how frazzled hubby and I would be without the support!
       There was other letters carrying other good news too, but nothing you would care about. ^_^ It was just good news for us!

      The day went by so fast and easy that I was even able to get enough quiet time, light, and slowed down brain cells, in here to make a couple of my dark royal blue suit pins! :-)

       I put a different backing on each of them in case I get some finicky customers. ^_^

      I even had time to look around on etsy! :-) I saw some flowered items...of course! ^_^ ...

      You'll have to forgive me for the slow subject matter lately, but there's really not much going on around here! And I'm not mad at it! :-)) The quieter and easy-peasy it is, the better I like it!! I don't wanna turn over any "Uh Oh!" rocks!...NO!! ^_^ I'm just gonna keep my lap covered....*the temperatures are still ridiculous!!*...listen to some Motown, and have a bowl of soup, or something equally as warm and yummy! ^_^
      Maybe tomorrow I'll find something fascinating, or at least interesting, to talk about. And if know I'll still be talking anyway!! LOL Have a good rest of the day, Everybody! ♥

Head High, Little Girl

Keep head high, little girl.
And your heart as an open book.
Think good thoughts of who you are,
so other girls can take a look.

Your self esteem, little girl,
should be pumped up wherever you can.
But shouldn't depend on prettiness,
or the sugary words of a man.

Your self esteem needs to be balanced.
Not arrogant or smug at it's core.
For the sun does not rise and set on you,
but nor is garbage dumped at your door.

So keep head high, little girl.
And your heart as an open book.
Your self esteem will then be lifted,
and the whole world will take a look. 

No comments:

Post a Comment

Wait!! Click the "Join This Site" button, and leave me a comment! I'd love to get your thoughts! ^_^