Saturday, May 28, 2011

Today I Want To Talk About Somebody Behind Their Back...

         I hope the title of my post today didn't make you come running because you wanted to hear something bad about someone...because you won't! In fact, nothing could be further from the truth!
     If you're a regular reader of my blog you probably came running to see what was wrong, because you know me well enough by now to know that talking bad about somebody behind their back is not my style!...Thank you for that!
    No! I want to talk about Elisa, her hubby, and their little girl, Beli...and the blog to end all blogs...From Croatia...To The States!! I just love it!...I've been reading it for a little while now. When I first started reading it they were living in Croatia. And Oh! The scenes from the beach!!
     Then they moved to the States, the United States. Iowa to be exact...Now, they've moved again. To Colorado! And, having never actually been there, I am in love with Colorado now!! :-] ...Since they're off on a road trip to Texas today, I thought this would be the perfect time to rave about this blog, and about them,....behind their backs, so to speak...^_^...so they don't get embarrassed by my gushing! :-]
    I'm always finding myself talking about this blog! By the time I'm through, I think you will probably be talking about it too!...Here's some of the highlights of their new home, Colorado!...
       It's beautiful scenery.
        A place where Beli, the young daughter, can enjoy Colorado's fun weather...
        ...and it's great cultural experiences...

        ...like Yep! Ballet!...A Cinderella show I think.
          And in it's Puppet theater...

      ....Beli enjoyed a fun puppet show.
        Beli's mom, Elisa, made homemade bread one day, and blogged about that...with pictures!
     She even made some with jalapenos and cheese stuffed inside!
     Ummm Ummmm GOOD!
        There also was some good food and fun on a trip to a park one day too!
       And then there were Colorado's animal adventures. Some of the animals were just standing really still. And were out of their element too! :-]
      And some...WATCH OUT BELI!!!
     But there were Live animals too...llamas...
      And chickens...
      ...and some of them were right in their backyard (and they weren't hummingbirds, parrots, or monkeys either! LOL) There was a squirrel...
       ...and.....*gulp*......
     ...a SNAKE!!!!!
     YIKES!!!.....Okay, so I don't like EVERYTHING about Colorado!!! ^_^ But I also didn't know much about it before either, except for John Denver's song about it. But I'm sure enjoying Colorado now....and I'm enjoying this blog, and the way I'm getting to travel the world without ever leaving Massachusetts! :-) If you don't follow this blog already, trust me...it's worth a follow! :-]
     Happy Saturday everybody!!

Around the Bloggie World

Blue birds, with tails extended.
New tutorial writers too.
New cameras at the ready,
all enhance my bloggie view.

Face sketches, eyes so pretty.
Flower earrings to give away.
And all kinds of crafty candy
also being given away today.

A painting of weeping skies;
a musical horn made into cake;
a miniature calendar
and a snow scene by a lake.

A new haircut, all snazzy;
A butterfly print. It's her first win!!
A Himalayan trek,
and baked cookies in a homemade tin.

I love the things I see
when I look at my Bloggie world.
It's exciting for a writer
whose a curiously nosy girl!

12 comments:

  1. Good Morning Deb, Great photos. Colorado is a beautiful state. It gets too cold for me. I would like to visit, but not live. I am watching tennis. A good game between Del Potro and DJokovic. Great poem. Have a fabulous day. Hugs Peg

    ReplyDelete
  2. Peg, Good Morning!! Yeah, I watched the Djokovic/Del Potro match too... :-( I was hoping to see Juan Martin give Nolo a run for his money...Oh well. I guess Nadal is gonna have to be the one!! ^_^ Thank you for the nice words about the post and poem. I appreciate the feedback...Have a good rest of the weekend!

    ReplyDelete
  3. lol, your blog title did catch my eye! Looks like Golden, Colorado in the first shot? Happy Mango Beads is just a couple hours north! Thank you for sharing this blog. Great poem too! - Whitney

    ReplyDelete
  4. Happy Mango Beads, Golden is exactly where they live, I think!! :-) What a coincidence, huh?!...Uhhhh...do you have to protect your place from snakes basking in the sunshine too?! ^_^ ... Thank you so much for the nice complement about my poem too! Have a good rest of the weekend! :-)

    ReplyDelete
  5. Looks nice, except for the snake.. lol!
    You are so nice to plug her blog.

    enter me!

    ReplyDelete
  6. Thanks Alittlesprite! :-) And I agree about the snake! EEEEW!! ^_^ (And you're entered again! :-])

    ReplyDelete
  7. Colorado looks lovely, even with the snake. It's great to be able to see all these wonderful places without having to leave home. Although one day it would be nice to travel a little.
    I love today's poem. They are some of the reasons why I love blog hopping :D

    ReplyDelete
  8. I used to live in Colorado as a child and have so many fond, beautiful memories of that time! I guess I got 'nosy' and had to see what the whole 'talking behind someone's back' post was all about lol! LOVE it and as usual your *FABULOUS* poems at the end of each post! Awesome! Btw, I'm Desert_Angel on Twitter & am following you there, my friend! Take care and have a beautiful day! P.S. ~ That watermelon is looking mighty yummy!!! ;)

    ReplyDelete
  9. Jo-anne, One of the things I'm loving about blogging is exactly the same as you! I love being able to get a peek at the world, right here from my house in Massachusetts!...Hubby and I have done a bit of traveling, but there are places in the U.S. even that we've never visited. Colorado is one. I just love being able to see people's every day life through blogging, and not just the 'touristy' stuff. :-)

    ReplyDelete
  10. ~Lady*♥*Fiona~, Ooooo! A childhood in Colorado! It looks, in pictures, like people just go snowing and mountain climbing there. LOL I'm sure that's probably not the half of it, right?! :-] I know it inspires poetry! ^_^ Have a good rest of the weekend!

    ReplyDelete
  11. Sorry I missed this one yesterday! I need to read her blog! I love the photos! Thanks for sharing them here!

    ReplyDelete
  12. CinLynn, It was my pleasure to share it! She does have a great blog!! I love every post!! :-]

    ReplyDelete

Wait!! Click the "Join This Site" button, and leave me a comment! I'd love to get your thoughts! ^_^