Saturday, October 20, 2012

Bingle Bangle Dingle Dangle!

         Happy Weekend, Y'all! :-) ... I'm saying that as a kind of peace offering...Happy Weekend! those of you who are used to reading my blog earlier in the day. ^_^ I got off to a slow start this morning because I had a custom order I wanted to finish and list before I did my blog...So, sorry y'all....Happy Weekend! :-)) ...I'll show the custom order to you in a minute. 
         First I wanna show you some 'wrist candy' I found on Etsy...starting with that gorgeous fern and larkspur, real flowers, bangle in my header photo! :-) Isn't it gorgeous?!...and if you wanna see real prettiness, check out the rest of her shop --> HERE <-- It's the 'Trump Towers' of botanicals and resin! :-)

     Along the same line of gorgeousness are these beauties...

       It's also nature inspired!...See the cute little owl sitting on the branch under the dark blue midnight sky?! :-)

      And look at the copper-colored dragonfly on the front of this one!...

       Did you notice that the dragonfly was dressed with a vintage watch face, with a small green Swarovski crystal in the center?!...So pretty! :-)

       Speaking of pretty!...

       It's a beautiful solid wood bangle in a Scandinavian style red and white floral pattern. I just love it! :-) And of course I's red....and it has flowers! What's not to love?! ^_^

       And last, but certainly not least, is this classy number!...

        If you're laughing because you think that I didn't know that this wedding band was not a bangle.....STOP LAUGHING!! ^_^ I know it!....Well, NOW I do anyway!! LOL..Okay...I admit it! When I first looked at it I was oooooo-ing and awwwww-ing because I thought it was such a pretty bangle. It wasn't until I went to upload it that I realized it was a ring! LOL I decided to show it to you anyway because it's a gorgeous ring...that, if it was a few inches larger, would also make a gorgeous bangle!! ^_^ Putting that caveat here makes it fit right in, right?! :-]

       The truth be told, I'm not one to wear bangles that often. The few I own, even though I think they're very pretty, haven't seen the light of day in quite a while! (I'll have to share them with you some time.) But that doesn't mean that I can't appreciate their beauty, and their happy weekend bangle-ishness!! ^_^

     Oh Yeah, before I go, let me show you the flower keychain I just made for a little 8 year old girl...

            Her mom was a customer of mine a while back. She bought a black crochet necklace. I sent her, as a free gift, one of my little flower keychains...Her little 8 year old daughter has been trying to get it from her ever since! :-)) She told her "No Way!"...Ha! Ha!
       Finally her mom broke down and emailed me to make her daughter one, in pink and purple. I hope when she gets it the wrangling stops! ^_^ You moms know how that is though. Somehow taking mom's stuff is still more exciting! ^_^ I'll keep that bit of isight to myself though. I don't wanna mess up my sale! LOL

       Okay, I'm off!...Happy Weekend!!! ^_^


Weekend Folderol;
Lollygagging, having fun;
Makes working up to Friday
worth the paperwork you've done.

Your job, all week, came first,
but now it's time for a little jaunt;
or to lay around the house
and just do nothing, if you want!

A little this. A little that.
A bit of fun had out of doors.
A little weeding in the garden.
And a little bit of chores.

Some weekend folderol,
all alone or with your friends.
Or some chit chat with your neighbors,
new acquaintances or kin.

A Weekend that's all planned,,
or simply finding things to do;
Because every Monday will be back
and you'll need something to look forward to!


  1. Awwww, that was one sweet keychain! I know she'll love it!
    Enjoy your weekend!

    1. Thanks, Bead! :-] I hope her daughter likes it too!

  2. Hi, thanks so much for featuring my Scandi bangle! I will share this post on Twitter & Facebook and follow your blog too :) How gorgeous is that resin bangle with the flowers inside? WOW! They're all gorgeous though. Thanks again, much appreciated :)

    1. ^^^ Top Floor Treasures by the way :-D

    2. Hi, Zoe! :-) It was my pleasure!! It's a gorgeous bangle! I love the color and the flower pattern...Thanks for sharing the post, and for the follow too! :-) Have a good day!

    3. And by the way, Top Floor Treasures is cool!! ^_^

  3. That wedding band looks so pretty. The flower keyring looks very pretty too. I am sure your customers little girl will love it.

    1. It sure does, Jo! I could see my finger with it on! LOL And thanks about the key ring too. Her little girl 'did' love it! :-)


Wait!! Click the "Join This Site" button, and leave me a comment! I'd love to get your thoughts! ^_^