Monday, February 11, 2013

Yeah, it's more and more lovely weather!!


       With my photo taking, you might not be able to see it, but that's a mix of snow, sleet and freezing rain in the above photo. It's falling and pinging up against the window right now. Ugh! As if the piles and piles....AND piles...of snow wasn't enough!!


     Oh Well...at least it's pretty to 'look' at! I mean, it could be bags of plastic wrapped garbage falling from the sky, right! ^_^ So....thankfully it's not that!! LOL But oh, y'all! There's soooooo much snow on the ground everywhere!!! O_O
 

      It's the kind of snow you have to dig trenches through, in order to be able to go anywhere. O_O In fact, it's so much snow that there was a news report yesterday about how people with dire health problems couldn't even call an ambulance to come and transport them to the hospital in an emergency if something came up!!
        The ambulances and fire trucks can't drive down the streets in some places...Some side streets have more than 20 inches of snow sitting on them!...and now, this morning, freezing rain will be sitting on top of that!! O_O



     And to add insult to injury, one of my woodpeckers was huddled up, sitting on a low branch, with his head tucked in. :-( I know it's a smart move, considering the ice strips coming down at him from the sky, but still! I wanna see my little birdies chirping and eating. Not hiding...like me!...from the weather! LOL
     By the way, yesterday hubby and I saw two of the birds sitting on the suet feeder, feeding each other...beak to beak! :-) It was so cute!

       Okay...before I move on to studying, wrapping and shipping, and more crocheting, I wanna show you my latest lapel pins I made for my Wuglyees shop!...This one is blue and charcoal gray...




     And this one is black, white and gray!...
 



       Neither one of these two are listed yet, but they will be very soon. :-] Then I've got to get the others photographed and listed too...Actually, I wish I could hire someone to do the photographing and other stuff, and then I could do one of the things I love to do, just crochet!...and these days that's pretty much all I wanna do!! LOL
      Sooooo...off I go! ^_^ Have a good day, Everybody! :-)

Things I Love To Do

I love to lay on the bed in my room,
listening to the whirl of the fan;
And I love to cook in my kitchen,
listening to the sizzle in the pan.

I love to play`oldies`music;
Listening to the beat makes me dance.
And I love to watch sports on t.v.,
and scream when my team has no chance.

I love to walk through my house when its clean;
and light candles that smell nice and glow.
And I love to take naps in the middle of the day,
while I listen to the spanish station turned down low.

I love to crochet things and give them away;
and write personal letters to my friends.
And I love to write poetry to make myself smile-
like this one I did-The End.
    

8 comments:

  1. ticking "cool" seemed highly appropriate!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. :-) Well, thank you heather!

      Delete
  2. I like the black & white one since I don't see many crocheted flowers in those colors. Very chic.

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thank you, Jan!...That's what I thought too. although it's my purple boutonnieres that are selling the most! Go figure! :-]

      Delete
  3. Wow! That IS a lot of snow! Rain took a lot of ours away today, but as we speak, it's snowing again. If it makes you feel better, I've been hearing spring birds singing in the morning off and on now for the last couple of weeks. Do they know something we don't know? Anyway, each day gets us closer!
    I also love the black and white one! But I also love the blue and gray one!! Can't pick a favorite!
    ♫ Happy sales to you, until we meet again! ♫

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Ha! Ha! Your 'Happy Sales' song took me back to a memory of me and hubby singing that song! ^_^ Without our good memories some days...especially SNOW days...would seem soooooo long!! LOL...And YAY!!! Spring may be here soon!!!...Thanks for the input about the lapel pins too. I appreciate that very much! I'm always trying to find the next color combination to try...besides my regulars I mean. :-) ... Enjoy your evening, my friend! May there be singing! ^_^

      Delete
  4. I don't want to tell you this, but I think that is garbage coming from the sky...if I had just had as much snow as you guys got, I would be crying in my herb tea about now! Hope the weather improves and darn old spring makes an early appearance!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Ha! Ha!...No, trust me, I would have smelled garbage coming!! LOL It was snow. And LOTS of it!!! Now it's on the ground, and, in a lot of places, covered with ice! UGH!...Thankfully it's not stopping us New Englanders much. We KNOW snow!...We just don't 'like' it!!....Or is that just ME?! LOL Have a good day, Yaya!

      Delete

Wait!! Click the "Join This Site" button, and leave me a comment! I'd love to get your thoughts! ^_^