Friday, November 18, 2011

Should I Wear A Headband On My Date Tonight?!

         It's 'Friday Night Virtual Date Night' again! And when I saw this bicycle silhouette of the couple on bikes my first thought was 'Ooooo! That would make a great 'Date Night' activity for me and hubby! We haven't gone biking in a long time!' :-)
       My second thought was...the old bike hubby just put together might not make it that far! ^_^ And who wants to go digging through the storage room to see if we still have the other bike?! Not me!...So bicycling was out!
    Then I saw this lovely blog post about Monterosso, in Italy, on the All Of Us blog and thought maybe we'd go there and play in the water and watch gorgeous sunsets instead...
      ...Then I found out that Monterosso was extensively damaged by a flood on October 24th, this year!! :-( ...I was sorry to hear that we weren't the only ones, here in Massachusetts, having freak weather in October!!...So, another destination had to be thought up. Me and hubby talked about it, and we thought of the perfect place!.....I'll give you a clue in a minute. :-) First, I wanna show you what's been distracting me the last few days!
     I have to post a disclaimer right off the bat though....I am NOT A PROFESSIONAL PHOTOGRAPHER!!!....And Shequita (my body-less model) is NOT A PROFESSIONAL MODEL!!! LOL I had to say that...even though it's gonna be painfully clear in about two seconds anyway!! ^_^
       You've seen this headband before, the one with the little copper button, but it wasn't on an actual head. So, I wanted to show you what they looked like on. But ignore the over-exposed photo and Shequita's bald head...and broken and dangling eyelash....*shaking my head*...I already warned you that we weren't professionals!! LOL
       This is the gray headband with the ceramic button...
       This is the one that I put the little pinback pin that I won in the giveaway on...
       They're not for just hiding your hair. They're for keeping ears warm in cold and chilly weather...And as I told you, I've been BUSY!! These are some other things I've finished...
       I finished and attached the flower to the headband I made out of my leftover yarn...
        It's a tighter fit than my other headbands because of the way I had to crochet it to use my yarns, but I think it came out pretty cute!
     And since I only had a small amount of this yarn (below) leftover, I had to make a headband that tied in the back!...
     Think how cute it's gonna look on people with hair! ^_^ ...Not that Shequita doesn't have hair! She just wasn't wearing it at the moment!! LOL
    The majority of this particular yarn  had been used up in a hat and scarf I made. This is the hat...
      In case you can't tell from my photography, it's kind of a slouch hat, with a flower of course!...
       It's kind of a close fitting hat too. I really like it...And I like the square button in the middle of the flower too...
       Hold onto your hats though...I made another headband too!...
     It's my favorite so far!!...because of the flower! :-)
        And how does it look on?..
     This variegated thread was so pretty that I used the little that was leftover to make a flower for a necklace too! :-)
       So, as you can see, I've been busy. And not just any kind of busy. I've been head-down, headband busy!...And I'm still at it...and thankful for it now! It gives me somewhere to focus some of my 'sad'. It makes me feel happy. Everybody should have something like that to focus on during sad times...And no, I don't feel the need to talk about it anymore except to say I'm getting better.
       Now, as to the clue to my 'Date Night' destination...I can't wear a headband there. It's too hot...But I will be doing some dancing! The Quadrille! :-) So, where do you think we're going?! :-)

Feeling Better

There's no card for "Feeling Better"!
But I think that there should be,
when my friends have sent good wishes;
and been loving up on me.

When they've sent good food to eat,
flowers, cards, emails, and calls.
When they've made it bearable
watching T.V. and 4 walls.

I'd like a card to send them back,
with a smiley face there too,
saying: "Feeling so much better;
and it's all because of you!"


  1. I love your headbands Wug! A bit too wide for my little head though. But pretty for sure!!
    I love your poem! They really should make a card for "feeling better!"
    As for your destiny, I'm thinking somewhere in France or Spain. Just a guess...I really have NO idea! LOL Have fun anyway!!


  2. CinLynn, I'm glad you like them, Bead, but no worries. The width can be whatever you like. I'm willing to make them to order...just saying! :-))...And thanks for the nice words about the poem too. And I agree! How does the subject of 'Hello! I'm feeling better!' get missed in the card industry?!! LOL...And as to the guess....nope! But Spain is on our list!...You're entered. Have a good day my friend!

  3. I love your headbands and you should definitely where one on your date night to the UK ???????

  4. gill, Ha! Ha! First of all...thank you very much for the nice complement on the headbands. Second of all, "IF" we were coming to the UK I would definitely wear a headband!! ^_^ But alas, tonight we're not going to the UK...but maybe soon! :-)) {Thanks for playing along with my silliness. ^_^}

  5. Deb,

    You're not a professional photographer, but you definitely crochet professionally! These bands& hats are lovely.

    Have a great date!

  6. Priscila, Awwwww! Thank you so so much! I'm glad you like them!...And yes, crocheting is 'my lane'. I happily give a bow, and leave the photography to those who do it well! ^_^

  7. Yes absolutely they are love. xo

  8. Katherines Corner, Awwww! Thank you! ♥

  9. ooohhh green headband is gorgeous and has to be my favorite so far ;-) In fact they would make gorgeous style hats topped with the little flowers on. Making them into hats i mean. Hope you enjoyed your date night. Have a lovely weekend, dee x

  10. delia, Thank you! I guess I'm not the only one that likes the green one. I'm kinda partial to the yarn that I made the flower out of...I thought of making hats out of this pattern too, but no one is buying hats nowadays. Headbands seem to be the thing right now. So, I'm trying to ride the wave...Speaking of riding the wave, our date night was great! :-))...You have a good rest of the weekend too, Dee!


Wait!! Click the "Join This Site" button, and leave me a comment! I'd love to get your thoughts! ^_^