Monday, November 7, 2011

Woodpecker Big Game Hunting...And Other Stuff!

     This, dear bloggers, is a male Downy Woodpecker. I know he's an adult male because of the information I found on Wikipedia about the red patch that adult males have on the back of their heads (juveniles have a red cap)...
      ...and because I Google searched him... ^_^ ...*Have I said it lately? I LOVE GOOGLE!!! :-) *...I also found out about the females. They don't have the red patch at all...
         Now, why am I giving you a lesson on the Downy Woodpecker of Massachusetts?!...I'll tell you why! After all of the snow storm destruction to our area recently, which resulted in a lot of fallen trees... beloved hummingbird tree in the backyard, with it's sad, broken-all-up-self, has become the playground for two Downy Woodpeckers!! :-) I couldn't hardly believe it when I looked out the window yesterday and saw them flitting and making noise all over the leftovers of the tree!
       Hubby got so excited that he grabbed the camera and started clicking away!!...
        Do you see it?!!!!...
         No!... O_0 ...What about now?!!!!...
        You still don't see them?!!!..O_O What are you....blind?!!! Ha! Ha!......Okay, it's time to tell you what happened...Hubby was so excited...and the birds were flitting around so fast that he missed them....EVERY..SINGLE...TIME!!! Ha! Ha! Ha!
      We were giggling like crazy when we went back to look at the shots he took. He thought they might be really blurry...but he thought for sure there'd be at least a glimpse of the tail of one of them...or something!!! ^_^ Oh well, such is the life of a Massachusetts born big game hunter!! LOL he's not a big game hunter...or even Jack Hanna! :-) ...
      ...That's alright! He suits my purposes... :-) And he makes a pretty good Vanna White!!...
          Of course he's not turning numbers on Wheel of Fortune! LOL He's showing off my newest project I'm working on...the baby girl crocheted frame that I'm gonna put a poem I made into...
       At least....that's the plan anyway. I'm getting crocheter's remorse now that it's getting close to being finished! O_0 I'm not liking it as much as I did when I started it. Now I'm starting to think that maybe I should go ahead and crochet the poem onto a smaller crocheted piece and sew it into here, and then crochet a pillow to go under it!! :-))
      I looked at it with all of the white...all of the white that could get dirty really quick sitting out on a table or something, with everybody picking it up to read the poem...and I thought Uh Oh!! Maybe I'm gonna have to get a shadow-box frame for it, I said...make a pillow instead...What do you all think?! Pillow...or continue the frame?! O_O
       You all gave me such great ideas about my "Everything Flowers"...Yep! I'm going with it! :-) ...that I figured you could help me out with this too! :-)
     Okay, last for today is some more big news....I won another Giveaway gift!!...Believe me, I'm not telling you to show off. I'm telling you because I can't believe it!!!!! And I couldn't keep it to myself! ^_^ ...I won a Vera Bradley purse from Vicki, of the blog 2 Bags Full. I didn't get it yet, but when I do you know I'm gonna show it to you!! :-) And it's not gonna look like those big game photos above either!! LOL
      In case I haven't said it lately, I love blogging and talking to you all!...well...sorta talking to you I mean. ^_^ I hope you all have a great week, wherever you live and blog from! :-) We're all our own kind of 'animals', aren't we?!

Animals Everywhere

There are animals everywhere,
out-numbering husbands, kids and wives.
Do you see them when you travel?
Do you have some in your lives?

The chickens in the yard
step and jut their necks in stride;
Cackling birdie conversation
as you throw seed side to side.

Horses gallop down the hill,
through the field outside the gate;
Along the beach edge of the water
their strong legs will dominate.

All their waking hours
kittens tumble, jump and leap;
Then they curl up anywhere,
purr and breathe a peaceful sleep.

Baby chicks will follow
right behind their Mama's wings.
But they sometimes get distracted,
and their Mama's "Cluck!" then rings.

Doggies know their station.
They're secure in who they are.
They unguardedly will love you.
Just as quick, they'll chase a car.

There's many things that we can learn
by just watching what they do.
But let's not imitate their aggression,
and their need to balk and chew.

Let's recognize where we're alike.
Both of our constant needs for love,
And there is food, shelter, attention,
and much more we could speak of.

Yes, there are animals everywhere,
out-numbering husbands, kids and wives.
Giving lessons by example,
and so much meaning to our lives. 


  1. Well...I have a lot to say about this post. Ready? Here goes:
    First off, the downy woodpeckers are after critters living in your tree. That's how we found out we had emerald ash borers. They destroyed our trees last winter! They are always out in the winter, so keep that camera ready if you can catch them! They are very sly and I swear they know when there's a camera aimed at them!! I can't tell you how many times I tried to photograph them last winter!!! I finally gave up! I just photographed all the damage they did. Beautiful birds though.
    You have a photo of Jack Hanna. Interestingly, he's the cousin of a circuit overseer we had a few years ago. He told us all about him and his family.
    The frame is coming along. I know what you mean about not loving what you make quite as much after its made. Happens to me all the time. I think it would make a really pretty pillow too! I'm sure you'll make the right decision for it.
    AND....congrats on the win!! I signed up for that one too!! But I'm so happy that you actually won it. Maybe you can keep some of your crochet tools and yarns in it! :)

    Anyway, I think that's all I have to say, so have a great Monday! I'm off for the day. Later I have to work on some wedding jewelry for a friend that's getting married next month. It's fun to do since she has picked everything out in person and told me exactly what she wants!

    Have a wonderful Monday!

  2. CinLynn, Yep! You're right about the woodpeckers being after critters. I could see them hunting in the open wood part, where the tree broke! I hope they find all of them...and leave the rest of the tree for me to look at!...I'm sorry they destroyed your trees though. :-( ... And how cool!...about Jack Hanna and his cousin, the C.O.! I love hearing stories like that!! :-) Now I wanna call Jack on the phone and give him a little chatty chat!! LOL...Enjoy your day, my friend. And thank you so much for sharing...everything! I'm sitting here with a big smile on my face now! :-)

  3. So pleased something great has come from the fallen trees...
    Sorry they moved around so much that your hubbie couldn't catch them!
    Looking forward to seeing you prize win!

  4. We Blog Artists, Thanks Char! :-) I'm kinda glad too! It was so sad seeing the branches all broken and hanging. :-( And who knows...maybe we'll get a picture of one of them yet!!

  5. Lol, those little critters sure move quick don't they!

    Next time I go to play the lottery, I'll be waiting to see what numbers you play first! If you win your own giveaway I'm going to start getting suspicious lol.

    Wow, pillow or frame?? I think you make 2, so you can have one of each - sorry for the extra work!!

  6. Lisa, ^_^ The sure do move quick!!...And since I don't play the lottery, and don't enter my name in my own Giveaways you don't have to worry. LOL...And thanks so much for the help with the decision!... O_0 ...Have a good week Lisa! :-)

  7. Aren't those Downy Woodpeckers a joy to watch? Sounds like they are very busy birds delighting in all of the tasty tidbits the fallen tree has to offer. Too bad about the tree ...

    Ha, so you poor husband failed at being a big game hunter. From reading your wonderful blog, we know he has many other talents, though. Good try! I admire his enthusiastic attempts. We have so many Downy Woodpeckers on our property. They seem to be rather tame. Perhaps if he moved outside for the shot, he would have better luck. They are quick, busy little guys!

    I like your pillow idea for the baby girl frame. I agree that the white might pick up some dirt with so much handling. Cool idea!

    Congratulations on your giveaway gift win! So very exciting.

    I especially enjoyed reading your Animals Everywhere poem. As you know, I have a special place in my heart for all animals. Glorious!

  8. Julie, Yes indeed...the woodpeckers 'are' a joy to watch flit around looking for tidbits to eat...and they're so pretty too! If only my big game hunter could've gotten a picture!! ^_^ ... Thank you for the nice words about my frame! I think the pillow idea is sounding good to me too! :-)...Lastly, Thank you so so much for the nice words about my poem. And yes! You do have a special place in your heart for animals...and a bird's eye camera view too! ^_^ Have a good week, Julie! :-)

  9. Im so glad you said that Hubby had missed them on those photo's because my head isn't good today and i was straining to look and im thinking i can't lie and say yes when i didn't see them ;-) But wow how exciting for you both i would love to see them. I don't get many birds in my garden as i live in a town but when i do like the blackbird came the other day i was so excited its daft really. Im loving your frame that is delicate and pretty please i hope you carry on with it as a frame its unique and beautiful and would make a gorgeous prsesent for a new baby. Have a lovely day and happy photographing those birds ;-) dee x

  10. delia, Ha! Ha! Ha! You made me laugh because you did the same thing I did when I was looking at them!! ^_^ Hubby kept saying: "There's got to be one. Keep looking!" ^_^ Well...he was wrong! And I was glad when he admitted it too! LOL But as soon as I get a picture of them you'll see them! I won't be able to contain myself from sharing!! ^_^ And thank you, thank you about the frame! You're the first one that said I should continue with it. I'm putting it aside for a little bit so I can get some fresh perspective. :-) Thank you for such a lovely comment. Have a good rest of the day, Dee!

  11. I thought my eyes were playing tricks on me when I couldn't see the woodpeckers in the photos. I am so glad that you said they were in them after all :)
    I like what you've done with the cover for the frame. Will you keep it so that it can be removed for washing or will it be attached? If you're able to remove it for washing I wouldn't worry about it getting dirty. Just a thought :)

  12. Jo-anne, Ha! Ha! No, your eyes are fine. It's the photography that's bad! ^_^ And yes, the frame cover will be removable to wash. So...something else to consider. Thank you. I hadn't thought of that...DUH! ^_^


Wait!! Click the "Join This Site" button, and leave me a comment! I'd love to get your thoughts! ^_^