Sunday, May 19, 2013

Let's Look At It From Another Perspective!

        I love filtered light coming through bedroom windows and falling gently on slightly slept in covers, with a light breeze softly rustling the curtains...Ahhhhhh! That's a perspective that makes me happy. :-]
       Another perspective that makes me happy is the look of the sky on an overcast day, like it was in the backyard for part of the day yesterday. Thankfully hubby was in a picture taking mood...

     The sky over the backyard was breath-taking at times. And the backyard didn't look too shabby itself! :-) ...

      Beautiful!...but hubby wanted to explore a thought with his camera...The bug and ant perspective of the backyard! :-)) Don't ask why. The answer is probably somewhere in the same vicinity as why the chicken crossed the road! LOL
      Anyway!! ^_^ So let's go down to the ground...

    ... to the ant and bug perspective...Speaking of bugs, hubby saw this one and just HAD to take of picture of it!!....*cold shiver* O_O ...

      Moving on!...

     ....Soooooo...from down here that's what the possibility of retrieving a hamburger that missed the grill when it was flipped over looks like! ^_^

      Hmmmm...this ant and bug perspective is pretty cool! :-) ...

      I have to say though, I much prefer the perspective of a stack of pancakes on a Sunday...Off to look at it. And eat it!!! LOL Have a good Sunday, and rest of the weekend, Y'all! :-)

 Be The Best You Can Be

I live my life every day,
trying to be the very best I can,
so that I am not affected
by the degrading words of man.

If "I" know who I am,
then I don't care what others think;
I don't end up in some bar,
trying to hide my pain with drink.

Oh Yes! THEY have opinions
on what THEY think you should do,
on how you wear your hair,
where you should go, also with who!

I nod and give a grin,
respecting what they want to say;
but it's my thoughts that count
at the end of the day.

It makes it so much easier
when I'm being the best I can;
Then I feel good about my choices;
I don't fear words from any man!


  1. I love a cloudy day every once in a while and taking pics of the sky is fun...never took an ant's perspective but if I see an bug like that I might forget to click the pic and run! Have a good week!

    1. I love cloudy days for taking Etsy photos! They come out the clearest and with the truest color on cloudy days for some reason. And I love sky photos at ALL times! :-] By the way, you know it wasn't me taking the photo of the bug. NO!!! ^_^ ... You have a good week too, Yaya!

  2. I like cloudy days sometimes too. But I also love the sunshine and warm weather after the cloudy day! That's what we had today...and warm too!! 89!!

    That is one ugly bug!!

    1. WOW! You guys had a nice sunshiny day! Was it humid too?!...We had rain...rain...and more rain today...And yeah, I agree...That was one ugly bug!! :-)) I'm glad he was OUTSIDE!!! LOL


Wait!! Click the "Join This Site" button, and leave me a comment! I'd love to get your thoughts! ^_^