Thursday, April 7, 2011

It Just Has To Be Said Today!

        "Yeah child! Did you see that plaid throw pillow over at Pike's Peak Pillow Company?!"..."No, but I did see that fabulous Alice in Wonderland backdrop over at We Blog Artists! That girl has talent with a capital "T"!"..."I know! And speaking of talent, have you seen the new earrings and backpack dangles CinLynn Boutique has been making lately?! Her Etsy shop is gonna be hopping pretty soon!"
     Yes, I chatter about all of you bloggers, visitors, and friends, all the time with my husband and friends!! They've gotten to the point where they ask about you all by name, and want to go by your blogs and Etsy shops on occasion to see what you're doing now!
     So today, as I have reached an unexpected milestone for me....200 followers in less than a year!!....I have to take the time to say directly to you....
        THANK YOU!!!...Thank you for putting up with my non-stop chatter about my Wuglyees Etsy shop. Thank you for at least pretending to care about whether my crocheted flowers looked better in green rather than pink! LOL
      And thanks to some of you for letting me actually make something for you...that you actually paid money for! {You know who you are!!}
       And thank you all for indulging my love of naps,...

      ...and chocolate!!...
        ....and rain!! :-)
      And when the rain and weather got to be too much....even for me!... let me whine about that too!!
     It's not everywhere that you can sorta have a captured audience that lets you go on and on about how crazy your life is...
      ....and about your trials and tribulations of menopause...
       .....or about your dysfunctional family issues...
      ....and your love of tennis....
      ...and of tennis players!!...
      ....and Oh Yeah! her husband too! ^_^ .... "Hi Honey!!"
      You even hung around for some of my more "Sticky Subjects"!! LOL
       What do I say to you for your kind attention?!!!....

        Thank you a million times!!!...I feel like I should do a happy dance for you....
       ....or give you flowers or something!
       But since it's not possible to do that, I'm doing what I know how to do today.....I'm saying...
          ...with my words. I appreciate all of your humorous comments, sweet encouragement, sarcastic quips, spiritual support, and down right funniness! You're a great bunch!! :-) THANK YOU!!!!!!
      And to any new followers who haven't been around for all of this, if you stick around long enough you'll be part of the story too!! WELCOME!!! :-)
     Okay, my usual...a poem...
      ....and then a waving goodbye! :-)

Who is a Friend?

Dependable and loving,
all your jokes make perfect sense;
To keep you happy and unharmed,
they'd gladly spare no small expense.

They know your moods,
Can take the heat.
They know the things
you like to eat.

Will tell you things
that lift your fear,
and even the things
you don't want to hear.

They'll quickly point out
your panicky smile;
and pull up your slip
that's been hanging a mile.

They'll be your cheerleader-
Pom Poms in the air!
And when others are gone,
they will always be there.

Laughter and glee,
sobs and deep pain,
are shared by this friend,
in the sun or the rain.

Your accomplishments cause
only joy to their heart;
When they see your success,
it's as if they're a part.

And even though they know
the very worst that you do,
they map your intentions-
and they still love you.

So who is this friend?
It's your mother, your wife,
your neighbor, your kid,
someone who's sharing your life.

They may be close, and related,
or live very far;
but this friend is your friend
and they know who you are.

Your secrets are safe,
your feelings secure,
their shoulder is ready,
and their motives are pure.

{Elmo Thank You Card...2mommysscrapin; Chocolate...OhFudgeStore; Cat napping...Art and Sew Forth Blog; Whining sign...SignsMakeA Smile; Distorted lights....Mariann Rea; Cartoon about menopause...from the blog Discoveries; Chickens...badbird; Roger Federer and Rafael Nadal; Blue and brown scarf...Wuglyees; Cat with packing peanuts stuck to him....Flight of the Pook Blog; Thank you card....niecynotes; Purple tulips....IrinaPhotography; Thank you sign with the wooden backdrop...LazyCaterpillar; Poem in a frame....Wuglyees}


  1. Well.....I must say....this is an awesome post! You deserve your 200 followers plus!! I can't seem to get beyond 158, but then again, I don't post too much. (I actually had 159, but someone got bored, LOL).
    Congrats on your milestone! Thank YOU for the mention too! You're the best!!!!

  2. CinLynn, Why THANK YOU my friend!! ^_^ That's happened to me too, the number going down thing. It happens a lot to me on Twitter. I guess our "sparkling personalities" are sparkling only to us!!! LOL Have a good day today....and considered yourself un-boringly THANKED!!! ^_^

  3. I agree with Cindy, awesome post! You are SO good in finding great pictures and just implementing them into whatever you have to say! As a photographer I just LOVE that! :D
    And thank you too for being a wonderful friend and having a fun blog to read!
    Here's a big smile for you :))))))))))
    P.S. That poem is great!

  4. What an incredible post! And congrats on the 200 followers - you go, girl!! Although I am no surprised at all - coming here to me is always like visiting a good friend. Your writing always feels like a good hug to me. Thank you for that!! Love, Silke

  5. Mariann, Awwww! THANK YOU!!! If it wasn't for some of your great photos over this past year my blog would not be the blog that it is....whatever that is! LOL And making a story out of a photograph is how my brain functions....for good or bad. O_0 I'm just so happy to have a place to be ME, and lots of photographers to help me express it! ^_^ Thanks for the nice words about the poem too. It's one of my own favorites. I'm just a tad biased about it's writer. LOL

  6. Silke, Awwwww! You made me teary. ;'_'; Your blog is one of my favorite stomping grounds too! As a matter of fact I almost did my post today about you!! Then I saw the 200 followers and had to change gears. But there's always tomorrow!! :-) Thank you so much Silke, for all of your support and kind words. See you tomorrow! ;-]

  7. Congratulations to you...congratulations to you...Congratulations Dear Poetess Wug....Congratulations to you ;-)) I love your blog its one of my favourites and you always inspire me. Lovely post and well deserved. Have a lovely day, dee x

  8. delia, How sweet!!! Thank you...and THANK YOU!!!! :-) You always leave me the very nicest comments and I love watching you learn how to crochet now! I' also in awe of your sewing skills! ^_^ Thank you for being so supportive this year!

  9. Congrats on your awesome mile stone!!!

  10. Thanks tons, Kelly!! :-]

  11. Deb, Congrats on roping in all those followers!!! How much more rope or tape do you need to hog tie more and keep the ones you have? I can help you out by sending you some more rope......LOL....... Seriously now
    Congrats on reaching 200 followers. I know they will love you like we do. Love the Poem. What a wonderful milestone to reach. Have a Splendid Day!!!!!!

  12. Hi, Debbie

    Thank you!! Lovely post. I love coming here and I love when you visit me, too.
    The sticky subjects are great!!

  13. SnowflakeDreams1, Ha! Ha! Ha! I guess you'd have to loosen the ropes around yourself first, huh?! ^_^ And then you can rope 'em, and I'll crochet a net to keep 'em in!! LOL Nahhhh! I like that you all come here of your own free will. Hopefully when you leave you take a little piece of me with you!...Thanks so much for such nice words! :-]

  14. Priscila, Awww! Thank you so much! I feel the same way...except for the sticky subjects. I think some would disagree with your assessment of them! LOL But hey! those are ME too!!

  15. Congrats on having 200 followers! What a nice post! I love how you told us a story via pictures (I'm a visual learner lol). Your blog is always worth reading :D Thank you for mentioning my Thank You gift tags!

  16. Denise, Thank you very much for the nice words about the blog, and for allowing me to use your beautiful gift tags! I appreciate how supportive you've been of the blog and of my Wuglyees Etsy shop. THANK YOU! :-)

  17. Congrats on 200 followers! That's a lot of love! Your blog is fun and uplifting and I really enjoy the poems at the end. I'm always glad when you complain about the weather because then I don't feel too alone because ours is just as crazy! Have a good weekend!

  18. yaya, Thanks! And YAY! Another sympathizer about the weather!! LOL Lately it hasn't been too bad, but I know that as soon as I say that.....MUSH! ^_^ I'm so glad you enjoy the blog, and the poems. I appreciate you supporting it...Have a good weekend! :-)

  19. Congrats on your 200 followers. I'm not surprised that you have some many people reading your blog. With all the wonderful finds that you share with us along with your brilliant poetry. There's plenty here to keep us coming back to read some more :)

  20. Jo-anne, Thank you so much! I just saw that it's now 206!! I am amazed at that!...I'll keep being ME no matter which way the wind blows. I'm too old to do any different at this point! LOL I appreciate your constant support though. I never take it for granted.


Wait!! Click the "Join This Site" button, and leave me a comment! I'd love to get your thoughts! ^_^